標題: 豬環狀病毒二型單源抗體之製備及ELISA抗體診斷套組之研發

關鍵字: 應用研究 Porcine Circovirus; 畜牧獸醫類; 豬環狀病毒; 單源抗體; 抗體檢測套組; Monoclonal Antibody

摘要: 豬環狀病毒二型(porcine circovirus; PCV2)與離乳豬系統性消耗症(postweaning multisystemic wasting syndrome; PMWS)具密切關連性,對養豬產業造成重大威脅。本計畫目標為利用大腸桿菌表現系統大量製備特定病毒外殼蛋白(capsid protein; Cap)重組片段,進一步製備出特異性之單源抗體並研製ELISA檢測套組應用於野外血清的檢測。豬環狀病毒二型之特異性單源抗體的製備可提供檢測PCV2的病原或抗體之診斷試劑,並可應用於對病毒之特性及致病機制的相關研究。而豬環狀病毒二型ELISA抗體檢測套組的開發將可應用於例行大規模豬隻血清之檢測,可藉由進行PCV2的調查、診斷及血清流行病學的調查,對豬環狀病毒感染之監控與防治將有所助益。

Postweaning multisystemic wasting syndrome of swine associated with porcine circovirus type 2 (PCV2) is a recently reported and economically important disease. The viral structural protein, capsid protein (Cap), consists of major antigenic domains. The purpose of this project is to produce the viral Cap protein subunit in large amount by E. coli expression system for preparing monoclonal antibodies and developing ELISA diagnostic reagents. The results obtained from this project will provide insight information on viral pathogenesis and will assist the control of this disease. The recombinant Cap subunits possessing defined antigenicity are easy to produce and the subunit-based ELISA was developed with a high specificity and sensitivity that may provide a useful method for routine serodiagnosis of PCV2 infection.