以雞隻模式評估由乳酸菌疫苗載體引起之黏膜免疫反應及其疫苗效力

Evaluation of Mucosal Immune Response and Efficacy Induced by LAB Vaccine Carrier in the Chichen Model

乳酸菌(LAB)已成為疫苗載體的明日之星。 本實驗室先前研究結果顯示,以安全性無虞的LAB呈現抗原,可引起小鼠產生抗原特異性黏膜型免疫反應,但尚未評估產生的抗體是否具有保護力。由於流行於台灣禽類的傳染性支氣管炎病毒(IBV)與其他國家者差異甚大,進口疫苗保護力有限。因此本計畫將進一步以SPF雞隻探討開發LAB為疫苗載體之潛力:將著重於免疫LAB-epitope後,小雞產生IgA的能力以及IBV攻毒後所顯現的保護能力。重要方法:以口服以及點眼鼻方法將帶有IBV Spike蛋白 (具強免疫原性)以及reovirus重組蛋白(可增強黏膜免疫反應)之LAB免疫SPF雞,藉由偵測肺泡以及腸液中IgA濃度,以及攻毒後雞隻存活率評估疫苗效力;此平台將益於日後其他口服疫苗之研發。

Several lines of evidences have proved that lactic acid bacteria (LAB) contribute to immunity homeostasis in the intestines and have biological adjuvanticity. Very recently, many studies have focused on developing LAB for the application of mucosal vaccine vehicles.  Our previous results demonstrated mucosal vaccination with antigen bound LAB could elicit production of specific IgA in mice. Avian infectious bronchitis (IBV) is a common etiologic agent for poultry. Due to variations in serotypes among different strains of IBV, vaccination of chicks with imported vaccines often fails to provide protection from IBV infections in Taiwan. Hence, it is necessary to develop vaccines specific to the local strains of IBV. The aim of this project is to evaluate the immune response elited by LAB anchored spike protein of IBV in chickens. The titer of antibodies including IgG and IgA, and the protection rate after IBV challenge will be measured.  

應用研究; vaccine; 畜牧獸醫類; 疫苗; 禽類傳染性支氣管炎病毒; 乳酸菌; Infectious Bronchitis virus