標題: From Capitalist Patriarch to Nomadic Subject in Nabokov''s Lolita

關鍵字: Capitalism 資本主義; Marxism; Nabokov; Lolita patriarchy feminism pedophilia erotic; 馬克思主義; 納博科夫; 羅麗坦; 父權; 女性主義; 戀童癖

摘要: From Capitalist Patriarch to Nomadic Subject in Nabokov's Lolita Abstract: The publication of Lolita has been a controversial issue because it deals with a pedophiliac impelled by his sexual drive to molest a pubescent girl, Lolita. Its publication has entailed some charges against Nabokov since he writes about a pedophiliac who oppresses and exploits a female. Thus, Nabokov might be deemed as a sexist and a sexual pervert. In my view, Nabokov is by no means a sexist, but a Marxist feminist, who attempts to explore the kindred relationship between patriarchy and capitalism in Lolita. In Lolita, Nabokov creates a character Humbert whose desire triggers readers to reconsider the established but imaginary realities inherent in the capitalist society - production, heterosexuality, and sexual expenditure. By creating a comical and nomadic narrator, Nabokov employs a satirical way to disclose the problem of patriarchy and capitalism. In Bakhtin's viewpoint, the subject of the novel should be concerned with contemporary reality and it should employ a comical way to deal with the subject. In light of this, Nabokov is an ingenious novelist who invents the comical character Humbert to explore the questions of contemporary society. The present study focuses on the relationship between capitalism and patriarchy and tries to demonstrate that Humbert serves as a nomadic subject who challenges the structure of patriarchy and capitalism as he legitimizes them.

論文題目: 論納博科夫《羅麗坦》中父權到游離主體之展現 校所組別: 國立中興大學外國語文學系 畢業時間及提要別: 八十八學年度第二學期碩士論文提要 研究生: 鍾炳永 指導教授: 鄭冠榮 博士 論文提要: 《羅麗坦》自出版以來, 一直成為爭議性的議題, 主要是由於它文中處理著因戀童癖的性偏好而驅使主角去 “折磨” 一位活力青春的少女羅麗坦。 它的出版帶給納博科夫許多負面責難, 認為他創造壓迫及剝削女性的戀童癖。 因此, 納博科夫一直被視為一位歧視女性的性變態者。 但依我的觀點, 納博科夫決非歧視女性者。 反倒是我認為他是一位奉行馬克思主義的女性主義者, 故其致力於在《羅麗坦》小說中去探討父權和資本主義之間的親近關係。 在《羅麗坦》中, 納博科夫創造亨伯特這個角色, 而這個角色的欲望引起讀者重新醒思在資本主義社會下己經建造好但卻是虛構的真實。 藉由創造一個詼諧且遊離的敘述者, 納博科夫採用諷刺的方式去揭示父權與資本主義的問題。 就巴克汀的觀點, 小說的主題必須符合當代性, 並且以詼諧方式去處理其主題。 因此, 納博科夫實為一位天才的小說家。 他即以詼諧的角色去探討當代社會的問題。 我的主題集中在討論資本主義與父權之間的關連。 並且試著闡明亨伯特實為一個游離的主體, 在屈服父權和資本主義的架構下同時也挑戰了他們。