標題: 台灣都會治理問題研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究 metropolitan area; 公共行政; 都會區; 都會治理; 都會治理能力

摘要: 有鑒於全球化與區域經濟整合的潮流與影響,各國的地方政府莫不積極提升其自身競爭力,以搶佔區域發展的戰略優勢地位。觀察一個地方政府發展前景的榮枯與競爭實力,其經濟活動的勃盛與否經常被視為是一項重要的關鍵指標。環顧全球經濟這十餘年來的發展情形,各國的大都會區形成的與作用的趨勢,被有些學者進一步界定為都會區域(metropolitan regions),或者稱為城市-區域(city-regions)等名稱。與此同時,地方政府卻也發現當前公共事務的性質,在具有一定程度的擴散性與複雜性的情形下,使得事件的肇始與衝擊,已經逾越了以行政區劃為基準的管轄權限,使得一地或一區的問題發生後,連動牽引了鄰近地域範圍,進而導致公共議題朝向了跨域性與跨部門化的質變。此種變化與全球競爭中的壓力下,迫使地方與區域政府,不得不轉變其原來角色與功能。倘若吾人仍舊以傳統的行政區劃作為處理公共事務之界分,恐已不符所需,且更易於陷入「見樹不見林」的困境,而結果不但無助於問題之解決,反將治絲益棼加深問題的複雜性(黃建銘,2006:106)。另外從資源分配的觀點視之,地方政府在面臨著財政支出日益緊縮的危機時,若不能將原本各自為政的公共服務體系予以整合,並且融入活力充沛的民間團體,以應付複雜化的棘手難題(wicked issues),將會使得地方政府在試圖尋求解決對策之際,因選擇有限進而導致既有能力不足而難。所以在「合則兩利」的前提之下,地方政府之間與在地公民社會的協力整合遂成為重要課題,讓原本單打獨鬥的地方政府,逐步朝向整合公、私部門力量的城市-區域治理體系,或稱為都會區域治理的機制模式。本研究之目的即立基於上述概念,而認為有關都市問題的探討不應以行政區為界線,而須從「區域」或「都會」的概念加以分析。都會區域治理係鑑於都會區為功能區域,其所產生的問題往往超過一地方政府的管轄範圍,加上台灣在實施地方自治後,各地方自治團體均為具公法人身分的權利主體,各自具有獨立性與自主性,如何超越土地管轄權與行政疆界的羈絆,建構合作機制,將是強化都會治理之重要機制設計。基此,本研究的問題意識乃聚焦在以下四項標的:1、析探都會治理的意涵、緣起與發展趨勢;2、解析我國主要都會區共同性與個別性問題與特質;3、檢視我國都會治理所遭逢的主要挑戰與建構治理能力的重要性;4、彙整都會治理研究的關鍵性議題及其內容意涵。依據上述問題標的,進行分項探討與規劃設計,希冀透過此一研究達成下列預期目標:1.釐清都會治理的意涵與範籌,都會治理與都市治理、跨域治理等概念間存在何種差異。2.瞭解台灣都會區在全球化的經濟體系影響下,以及在地化的國土計劃、行政區域重劃的衝擊下,各主要的都會區將面臨哪些的共同性與個別性問題。3.掌握台灣都會區治理上可能需要面對的主要挑戰,以及針對都會區的問題與挑戰建構所需的治理能力。4.根據焦點團體座談與理論文獻對話,研提出當前台灣都會治理研究的關鍵議題與發展趨勢。

The emergence and growth of Metropolitan area is an important feature in the process of modern society urbanization, and also will be the leading trend of the world city in the twenty-first century. Along with the global economy, socio-demographic, and information technology are changing, the emergence of metropolitan area is not only to penetrate between the state and state boundaries, to change the interactive relationship between the central and local governments, but also spatial restructuring of city-regions, huge transforming of local infrastructure scale and community structure, and challenging the original pattern of local administration. The formation and development of metropolitan area is not only become the world development trend of local governments, but also is gradually spread in Taiwan between the central and local government relation. Under the influence of metropolitan phenomenon, a function-oriented metropolitan region is beyond the core urban administrative region. As a result, they made many plans and the problems of administrative system, such as: administrative coordination and cooperation, Sources of tax revenue and the financial burden, transport planning and management, non-conforming use of public facilities, as well as pollution prevention and control. These metropolitan areas will be highlighted the issue of fragmented and departmentalism among various local governments and lack of consideration from a regional dimension. They Also presenting the importance of a various functional coordination. At the same time that the research for Taiwan's metropolitan governance problem will be the urgency of the current.The study aimed to review the Taiwan's metropolitan governance problem. One is adopt focus groups method to face-to-face dialogue and discussion of focus issues.Analyzing Taiwan's three major metropolitan areas faced by the individual governance issues and the overall direction of development. The other is use the literature review to summarize and analyze the status of metropolitan governance research in foreign and the metropolitan governance characteristics and development issues in Taiwan. The study hope to integrate specific research issues of governance in Taiwan.On the conclusion, the study is summarized by more important key research issues, according to six times focus group interviews. Such as: regional public facilities , regional industrial economy, crisis management and risk management, immigration society, heat island effect or carbon reduction and energy saving, delineating the scope of metropolitan area, citizen participation, and regional competition or cooperation.This study attempted to integrate seven major research topic from metropolitan sustainable governance.Immediately feasible proposals including of :1. The study on strategic planning for the integration of metropolitan regions planning and cross-border governing institution in Taiwan. 2. Restructuring of metropolitan governance capacity and accountability mechanisms. 3. The study of building Taichung metropolitan region sustainable development indicators: urban competitive perspective. 4. Analyzing the linking metropolitan region and global city governance strategies.5. The Study of Eco-city governance construction and strategy formulation. 6. The Study on public participation in metropolitan governance. 7. The activating strategy on public facilities idle of metropolitan area and review to re-use efficiency.Medium and long-term there are two proposals that:1. From the legal dimension, organizations dimension, the implementation dimension to reconstruct the conflict between administrative area and spatial structure, and in order to facilitate the establishment of metropolitan area governance institutions;2. In response to the unexpected events management of metropolitan areas, should strengthen the promotion of major metropolitan area governance capacity.