標題: 我國政府資訊再利用之法制化研究

關鍵字: 公共行政, 其他(社會)

摘要: 政府資訊之釋出再利用已成為先進國家重視之課題,由於政府資訊的使用會涉及政府財政收益、人民隱私、民主權利、消彌資訊取用門檻,歐美等國家皆已將其相關規範落實在法制層面上。而在實務面上,政府資訊再利用的模式究竟是要採取市場化機制,藉由有價釋出資訊獲得財政收益,抑或是採取無償釋出資訊,將是政府資訊釋出的首要考量。又政府資訊種類繁多,其本質之不同與再利用之方法與規劃亦息息相關。因此,無論是有償或無償模式,以及可茲再利用之資訊認定等,都必須建立法制規範,以鼓勵善用、杜絕惡用。因此,本研究旨在建構我國政府資訊再利用應有之法制規範,以及其與政府資訊公開法、行政程序法、國家機密保護法、個人資料保護法、檔案法、及智慧財產權相關法令等之法制配套架構,並針對政府資訊再利用與我國政府資訊服務組織架構再造之間的聯結關係做一番整理。 本研究將採取制度研究途徑和比較研究途徑,從我國政府資訊再利用之制度系絡著手,檢討相關法制對於政府資訊再利用之影響與限制。並探析各國政府資訊再利用法制化之演進與現況,藉此相互比對制度系絡與優缺點,以提供我國建立資訊相關法制配套架構之借鏡。本研究將採取次級資料法、焦點團體座談法和深入訪談法。藉由相關文獻的檢閱建立理論架構,透過焦點座談蒐集專家意見,再針對關鍵議題進行深入訪談,以建立理論與實務之連結。目標在於提出我國政府資訊再利用法制化之可行架構,並釐清其障礙與因應對策。

Reuse of government or public information has drawn increasing attention among developed countries. Since reuse of government information involves privacy, democratic rights, government revenue, barriers to public information access, just to name a few, these countries have developed legal framework to prescribe the ways that public information can be reused. The primary issue of reusing government information concerns the business model and its underlying assumptions that align with market mechanism and revenue generation or with democratic value of free access to all. In addition, the characteristics of government information can be so diversified and complex that it must take good heed to structure the regulating framework, whether the business model is fee-for-service or free-of-charge. The typology and qualification of reusability need to be cautiously defined to encourage good use of public information. Therefore, this research aims to establish a roadmap that guides the development of a legal framework for reuse of government information in Taiwan. The legal framework should take into account not only relevant laws but also a reformed organizational structure for public information services.Applying institutional analysis and comparative study, this research examines the contextual factors affecting the normative assumptions of government information reuse. Extensive literature review, secondary data analysis, focus group interviews, and in-depth interviews are methods applied to this research. From theory to practice, the research attempts to give policy recommendations and propose a feasible framework that effectively integrates existing and sometimes conflicting information laws.