標題: 仙草降血壓作用之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究 Mesona procumbens Hemsl.; 食品科技; 仙草; 自發性高血壓大鼠; 氧化壓力; 高血壓; Spontaneously Hypertensive Rats; Oxidative Stress

摘要: 高血壓或動脈血管壓力之升高已經成為嚴重之大眾健康問題,在工業化社會中約有25%成年人口受到高血壓疾病之影響。而高血壓也成為了導致中風、心肌梗塞、充血性心臟衰竭及末期腎臟疾病等高血壓併發症發生之重要危害因子。近年來研究證據清楚指出,體內過量活性氧產生與高血壓之間有著密不可分的關連性,此過量生成之活性氧化合物會不斷地損害體內內生性之抗氧化防禦機制,進而影響細胞內氧化還原狀態之改變,最終導致高血壓之發生。許多傳統之草本植物因為具有誘發血管舒張之特性而被認為具有降血壓及改善血液循環等功效。仙草(Mesona procumbens Hemsl.)為一種含有凝膠多醣之草本植物。除了作為消暑退火之飲料之外,民間偏方更認為仙草具有降血壓,治療糖尿病及保護肝臟等效果。在本研究室之前研究結果也發現仙草萃取物中所含有之多酚類化合物對抗致突變性有著重要貢獻,並且有效抑制UV-C 以及H2O2所引起之淋巴球DNA損傷效應。由動物實驗結果中更證實了仙草及其活性成分咖啡酸具有直接清除自由基,預防活體內氧化傷害,進而達到保護肝腎之功效。然而,對於仙草在活體內之降血壓功效,並未有科學性文獻可供依循。基於此,本計畫即以自發性高血壓大鼠(SHR)及正常血壓鼠(WKY)等動物模式探討仙草萃取物及其有效成分之降血壓作用及其對體內氧化狀態平衡之影響,並分析仙草萃取物及其有效成分影響自發性高血壓鼠血壓功能之可能機轉。

Hypertension, or elevated arterial blood pressure, is a substantial public health problem, affecting 25 % of the adult population in industrialized societies. This disorder is a major risk factor for many common causes of morbidity and mortality including stroke, myocardial infarction, congestive heart failure, and end-stage renal disease. Recently, hypertension is associated with an elevation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and frequently also with an impairment of endogenous antioxidant mechanisms. Experimental manipulation of the redox state in vivo shows the ROS can be a cause of hypertension. Therefore, many traditional Chinese medicinal herbs that are conventionally used to treat hypertension or to remove blood stagnation, thereby improving the circulation, usually elicit vasrelaxant properties. The herb Mesona procumbens called Hsian-tsao in China is consumed as a herbal drink and jelly-type dessert in the Orient. It is also used as an herbal remedy in the folk medicine of China and is effective against hypertension, diabetes, and liver disease. In our previous studies, we found that phenolic compounds extracted form Hsian-tsao significantly contributed to the antioxidant activity and free radical scavenging effects. Furthermore, the UV-C and/or H2O2-induced DNA damage in human lymphocyte is significantly reduced by the water extract of Hsian-tsao (WEHT). WEHT and it active compounds (caffeic acid) were also found to exhibit strong protective effects against tert-butyl hydroperxide-induced acute hepatic damage in rats. However, there is little information about the effects of WEHT on in vivo model of systemic hypertension. Therefore, in the present study we try to analyze the antihypertensive effects of chronic administration of an oarl daily dose of WEHT and its bioactive compounds on blood pressure, endothelial function and oxidative status in spontenously hypertensive rats (SHR) and normotensive Wistar Kyoto rats (WKY). In addition, the possible mechanisms involved in antihypertensive effects of WEHT will also be examined.