標題: 生物催化暨生物技術國際研討會

關鍵字: 食品科技

摘要: 本次研討會由中興大學食品科學暨應用生物科技學系主辦,廣泛邀請國內外領域頂尖學者就其專長發表關於生物催化與生物技術應用的研究心得,在多方領域上提供自己獨到專門的見解並交換意見,有助於提供國內相關研究水準的提升,特別是本次應邀出席之國外講者中有許多美國農業部及跨國大企業(如Bristol-Myers Squib, Abbot Labs, BRL等)之研發部主管及國際重量級學者,講題包含基礎科學、應用、趨勢、商業與政策發展,將有助提升台灣學界在相關領域上的知名度並推動產業發展。研討會在台中國立中興大學舉行,於教育上有重大意義。預計國內外生物催化暨生物科技相關領域之專精學者、國內生命科學相關領域有興趣之學生與民眾及國內生命科學相關之食品業者與生技業者,約400人參加,對拓展推廣生物催化與生物技術之知識,有極大之助益。

This Symposium will bring together scientists involved in biocatalysis within food science, biochemistry, biotechnology and industrial production to discuss the latest developments in the functional foods and industrial products. The major topics of the symposium will be addressed are: 1. General: trends on biocatalysis and biotechnology 2. Oil and lipids 3. Foods 4. Polymers 5. Saccharides. Totally 43 outstanding speakers from 6 countries will share their knowledge and experience in our symposium. At the same time, we also have 50 poster thesis presented in oconference hall.