標題: 山區階梯深潭式溪流形成機理水槽試驗之研究

關鍵字: 應用研究 Mountain Streams; 水土資源保育, 土木水利工程類; 山區河流; 階梯深潭; 河床穩定; Step-pool

摘要: 階梯-深潭是山區河流常見之地貌,山區河流泥砂級配不均勻,通常階梯由巨石所構成,而深潭中之泥砂則多為沙粒及礫石,在陡坡沖積河床中呈重覆出現的結構;本文經由水槽試驗對階梯-深潭進行定性分析,發現因渠槽邊壁狹窄,限制了水流橫向調整,但水流能對渠床進行沖刷作用呈垂直方向之調整進而發展成階梯-深潭結構,此為消耗水流能量之方式,另外,巨石構成的階梯將會增加形狀阻力也能進而達到水流能量消耗之效果,同時階梯-深潭之結構亦增大水流阻力,使階梯與階梯中的泥砂顆粒不易啟動,達到穩定河床的作用。

Steps and pools are fundamental components of channel morphology in mountain streams. The particle distribution of bed is non-uniform. Boulders generally compose the steps and finer sediments exist in the pools, which alternate with steps and pools in the high-gradient alluvial channels. Qualitative analysis of flume experiments is performed here. We find some results as follows, flume with narrow side-wall limited the lateral adjustment of flow, but flow scour the bed to adjust vertically, so they create step-pool sequences to dissipate energy. The boulder steps increase the form resistance and they also dissipate energy. At the same time, step-pool sequences represent a significant increase of flow resistance and represent a significant on channel stability, so the motion of particle is not easy.