標題: 從蔬果種子發芽過程中量產高含量gamma-胺基丁酸(GABA)加工新產品的開發及其相關製備技術

關鍵字: 應用研究 Seed 食品科技; 種子 gamma-胺基丁酸; 乳酸菌; Gamma-Aminobutyric Acid

摘要: 重要工作項目 (1)從台灣各種蔬果種子及其發芽過程中篩選與分離具高gamma-胺基丁酸(GABA)生產力的種子; (2)探討在種子發芽過程中,浸泡麩胺酸(鈉)對提升gamma-胺基丁酸產量的影響; (3)探討額外添加麩胺酸(鈉)或米糠抽提液對提升gamma-胺基丁酸產量的影響; (4)探討不同乳酸菌株對種子溶液行乳酸發酵(lactic acid fermentation)對提升gamma-胺基丁酸產量的影響。本計劃將預期可從各種蔬果種子發芽過程中,篩選與分離出具高GABA生產潛力的種子,配含乳酸菌株對種子溶液行乳酸發酵,期能發展出量產高GABA的加工製備技術,以及開發出相關的加工新產品。

Gamma-Amino butyric Acid (GABA) has shown tanti-hypertensive activities and is regarded to improve conditions like climacteric psychosis and depression. Recently there is an increasing interest inpreparation of GABA enriched foods. In this paper, a different varities of seeds from vegetable and fruit are germinated for different time, either continuous light or dark. Protein and nonprotein amino acid include GABA are analysed by HPLC. The effects of germination on the producing GABA depend on the type of seeds and on the processing conditions are investigated. Lactic acis bacteria is the possible microoranism for biosynthesis of GABA. Some strains of lactobacilli catalyze the decarboxylation of glutamate, resulting in the stoichiometric release of the end products GABA and carbon dioxide. 0.5-1.5% glutamate is immersed/added to help produce high content of GABA. The ammount of glutamate added and many lactic acid bacterias are investigated to screen for its high GABA production and was tentatively applied for preparing GABA products.