標題: 食用油脂加熱油煙對細胞之基因毒性與可能機制之研究

關鍵字: 基礎研究 Edible oil; 食品科技; 食用油脂; 油煙; 細胞; 基因毒性; Fume; Cell

摘要: 廚房烹調所產生之油煙與肺癌的發生有密切關連性,特別是肺癌一直高 居女性癌症死亡原因之首位,此可能與婦女長期待在室內,曝露於烹調三餐之油煙污染原環境中有關。中式烹調常於食物下鍋前,將油加熱至發煙或更高溫度才將食物置入拌炒,在此中間過程所產生之高溫裂解的油煙安全性實在值得加以探討。在本研究室試驗中發現,花生油等七種食用油脂加熱所收集之油煙對原核細胞Salmonella typhimurium TA98與TA100具有致突變性,並從花生油油煙中鑑定出trans-trans-2,4-decadienal (t-t-2,4-DDE)等四種致突變物。此結果對婦女健康無疑是項嚴重警訊。因此對目前市售食用油脂之加熱油煙對哺乳動物細胞的安全性評估及其可能作用機制仍有更進一步深入探討之必要,期能減少烹調者遭受油煙之危害。 因此本計畫擬以國內較常使用之大豆油、葵花油和豬脂等三種常用之市售油脂為對象,探討其發煙點及油煙生成量,更進一步分析油煙中t-t-2,4-DDE等主要致突變物含量,並以人類A-549 carcinoma cells (肺腺癌細胞)為細胞模式,以MTT及LDH法測定其細胞毒性,並以單細胞膠體電泳法(single cell gel electrophoresis)測定油煙對細胞DNA之基因傷害。此外並探討其對細胞內抗氧化劑含量與抗氧化酵素活性之影響,並更進一步分析其對細胞DNA氧化生成8-hydroxy-2’-deoxyguanosine (8-OH-dG)之效應。進而探討模擬廚房實際烹調食物所生成油煙對其安全性之影響。期能對目前市售食用油脂之安全性及其作用機制有一全盤性暸解,更可作為日後開發高發煙點、低油煙產率與低毒性食用油脂的參考。 本計畫所獲得之成果將有助於評估市售食用油脂加熱油煙生成對細胞基因毒性之影響,此結果不僅具學術價值,更可減少油煙之危害,增進人體健康之意義。

Epidemiological studies have shown a relationship between lung cancer and fumes from cooking oil, especially the women. In Chinese cooking, food is often placed in a pan when the oil fumes begin to rise. Therefore, the hazard of fumes from heating edible oil is of concern, it should indeed be studied further. In our previous study, the oil fumes collected from seven heated edible oils showed mutagenicity to Salmonella trphimurium TA98 and TA100, four mutagens, including trans-trans-2,4-decadienal (t-2,4-DDE), were identified from fumes of peanut oil. This result is a serious warning to women health. Therefore, it is needed to further evaluate the safety of fumes from cooking oil on mammalian cells and their mechanism in order to reduce the risk of fumes to cooks. In this project, three commercial edible oils, including soybean oil, sunflower oil and lard, will be used to determine their smoke point, content of fumes and mutagens. The cytotoxicity and the genotoxicity of oil fumes to human A-549 carcinoma cells will be determined by MTT and LDH assay, and single cell electrophoresis, respectively. The effects of oil fumes on antioxidant content, antioxidant enzymes and the formation of 8-hydroxy-2??-deoxyguanosine in cells will be investigated. Moreover, we also will study the formation of oil fumes from cooking foods. We hope can more understanding the safety of oil fumes from commercial edible oils and their mechanism for developing the cooking oil with high smoke point, low oil fumes and toxicity in the future. The results obtained from this project will be helpful to evaluate the oil fumes from cooking oils on cell genotoxicity, to reduce the risk of oil fumes, and to promote the human health.