標題: Spectral Truth: Rewriting Human Rights in Michael Ondaatje''s Anil''s Ghost

關鍵字: diaspora 離散 professionalism history-writing truth; NGO human rights; 專業主義; 歷史書寫; 真理; 非政府組織; 人權

摘要: 本篇論文主要探討的麥可.翁達吉『阿尼爾的鬼魂』中人權的全球擴展。人權伴隨著法律保障人類的基本需求及自由,然而當人權成為仲介東西兩方的媒介時,可能會產生問題。『阿尼爾的鬼魂』針對普世人權論述的適用性以及人權如何合法化為普世真理提供了政治層面的討論。翁達吉建構小說的歷史背景於八零年代內戰發生的斯里蘭卡,國內政局的不穩定造成不少死傷,於是聯合國派遣非政府的人權組織進行人權調查。主角阿尼爾身為非政府組織的代表,負責找尋斯里蘭卡政府殺害人民等暴行的證據。透過對阿尼爾的研究,本篇論文將揭露人權為如何在全球政治體系中,成為西方國家的交易商品及談判籌碼,並進ㄧ步探討人權在斯里蘭卡不適用性。 第一章檢視阿尼爾的離散主體建構於西方專業主義的基礎上。經過長時間的專業教育及訓練,阿尼爾深受專業意識型態的影響,專業主義是她建構主體性的重要元素。第二章討論翁達吉如何調和兩種歷史書寫的策略來建構小說文本。透過東西方對於歷史的不同觀點,翁達吉強調此兩種不同的書寫策略皆有其存在的必然性。第三章著重於真理及人權的討論,並進一步檢視阿尼爾對於真理及人權的認知,背後存在著權力的操弄與政治的目的。結論則突顯出斯里蘭卡當地人民對真理的看法,並思考作者翁達吉是否在小說中提出解決衝突的可能性。

This thesis examines the global extension of human rights in the work of Michael Ondaatje's Anil's Ghost. Human rights are the concepts accompanied with sets of laws protecting the basic needs and freedom of human beings. However, when human rights are taken as the medium of negotiation between the West and the East, they might be problematic. Anil's Ghost contributes to the political discussion about the applicability of a universal human rights discourse and the West's strategy to legislate those rights as the “universal truth.” Ondaatje sets the historical background of the novel in the 1980s when the civil war of Sri Lanka took place. Because of the numerous deaths caused by the civil war, an UN-sponsored non-government organization is dispatched to take charge of the human rights investigation in Sri Lanka. The protagonist, Anil, as the representative of the non-government organization, is responsible for seeking the evidence to determine whether the Sri Lankan government has been killing and torturing its people during the civil war. By focusing on Anil's investigation, this thesis will unveil how “human rights” are perceived as the “universal truth” in the West and its possible inapplicability in the local Sri Lanka. The first chapter examines Anil's diasporic identity constructed on the basis of western professionalism. Trained and selected as a professional specialist, Anil is interpellated by the professional ideology. The second chapter discusses how Ondaatje composes the novel by coordinating two approaches of history-writing. Comparing and contrasting the concepts of history between the West and the East, Ondaatje also emphasizes the fact that the two approaches, the documentary research and the constructivist approach, are both necessary and indispensable. The third chapter discusses the discourses of truth and human rights. This chapter examines that Anil's idea of truth and human rights constructed on the basis of the western epistemology and institution. The conclusion of the thesis highlights the local concepts of truth. It also discusses if Ondaatje provides any possibility in the novel to solve the conflict in Sri Lanka.