應用於晶片匯流排連接之低功率匯流排編碼技術設計

Low-power bus coding technologies for on-chip and off-chip bus connections

當製程演進至奈米世代,導線造成電路功率消耗與延遲,已經成為晶片設計中最重要問題之一。此外,導線間電阻與電容的耦合效應,也在電路上造成嚴重問題,例如串音。因此,在現今高速晶片匯流排之設計上,設計者必須面對比以往更加嚴重的耦合效應所造成之電路功率消耗與延遲。 另外,在顯示器演進發展中,數位視訊介面標準已經替換傳統類比視頻圖像陳列介面標準。然而,液晶顯示器訊號傳輸介面的單位電容高於印刷電路板匯流排電容,功率消耗也已經成為液晶顯示器介面訊號傳輸設計中最重要問題之一。因此,在現今數位視訊介面標準之設計上,設計者必須減少更多介面訊號傳輸的功率消耗。 在本論文中,我們針對匯流排編碼技術與數位視訊介面編碼技術做一系列詳細的探討與研究。首先,我們提出了新的位址匯流排編碼技術去有效減少在匯流排上的動態功率消耗。位址匯流排是屬於高循序模式,我們提出的位址匯流排編碼技術有幾項特徵,此位址匯流排編碼技術可同時減少開關活動及耦合活動,實作上只需低複雜度架構以及擁有最短的延遲路徑。 為了能夠支援不同的編碼模式,我們也提出了新的資料匯流排編碼技術去有效減少在匯流排上的動態功率消耗和傳遞延遲。資料匯流排是屬於隨機模式,我們提出的資料匯流排編碼技術有幾項特點,此資料匯流排編碼技術可同時減少開關活動及耦合活動,以及可縮減多餘的線寬,只需低複雜度的電路架構。然而,在奈米世代耦合電容遠大於負載電容。因此,我們針對耦合效應提出了新的資料匯流排編碼技術以有效減少在匯流排上的動態功率消耗和傳遞延遲。此提出的資料匯流排編碼技術可完全排除較嚴重的耦合效應,大大減少耦合電容,可同時減少開關活動及耦合活動,也可同時縮減多餘的線寬並且排除較嚴重的耦合效應,在實作上也只需低複雜度的電路架構。 針對數位視訊介面標準而言,我們也提出了新的編碼技術去有效減少在訊號傳輸介面上的動態功率消耗。因為鄰近的畫素是有高度相關性的,我們利用絕對差值與電書碼去進行傳輸介面的訊號編碼。使用我們提出的編碼技術,可減少開關活動並有效降低總功率消耗; 此編碼技術只需低複雜度的電路架構,並且可達到直流平衡。 最後我們以實驗去證實我們的論點,我們使用C語言去計算開關活動與耦合活動。然而,所有的匯流排編碼方法皆會增加一些額外的成本,例如: 電路面積,電路延遲,以及電路功率消耗。因此,我們使用 Hspice電路模擬工具,Design VisionTM 邏輯合成器以及SOC EncounterTM 實體層設計工具去估計電路面積,電路延遲,以及電路功率消耗。

Since technology advances, the global interconnect power consumption and the delay of long wires are two of the most important key issues in nanometer technologies. In particular, both resistance and capacitive crosstalk effects between parallel wires result in serious problems such as crosstalk delay and power consumption. Furthermore, the crosstalk effects between parallel wires cause the power consumption and delay of on-chip buses worse than before. Thus, system designers must reduce the power consumption and delay of on-chip busses to improve the circuit performance in deep submicron (DSM) technologies. As display technology evolves, the standard of digital visual interface (DVI) 1.0 has replaced the conventional analog video graphics array (VGA) standard. However, the unit capacitance of LCD digital interface through a cable is up to 50pF/m for DVI and is also higher than that of PCB bus connections. The power dissipation is one of the most important key issues in LCD systems. Therefore, system designers also must reduce the power consumption to improve the LCD interface performance with the DVI standard. In this dissertation, we discuss two bus coding technologies: on-chip bus coding and off-chip DVI bus coding technologies. In order to reduce switching and coupling activities in on-chip instruction address busses, we propose a novel address bus coding technique, i.e. the XOR-BITS method. Address data on address busses are highly sequential, and the novel bus coding technique can reduce switching and coupling activities simultaneously. The realization of the bus codec requires a low-complex circuit and its delay is short after optimizations. In order to support the on-chip data bus coding, we propose two novel bus coding techniques, i.e. CDBI and ECDBI, to reduce the dynamic power dissipation and wire propagation delay. Data values on data busses are always random, and the novel bus coding techniques can reduce switching and coupling activities on busses simultaneously. The realizations of the CDBI and ECDBI methods only need low-complex architectures and the two methods also reduce redundant bus widths. However, coupling capacitances are several times larger than loading capacitances. Thus, we propose novel bus coding techniques to reduce crosstalk effects. The proposed bus coding methods reduce the dynamic power dissipation and wire propagation delay efficiently. They eliminate the worst crosstalk effect completely and reduce coupling capacitances largely. The novel bus coding techniques can also reduce switching and coupling activities simultaneously. Their realization architecture is low-complex, and the techniques also reduce redundant bus widths and eliminate the worst crosstalk effect. For the digital visual interface, we propose a new bus encoding technique, i.e. ADALP, to reduce the dynamic power dissipation on the interface efficiently. On the digital visual interface, digital images exhibit high correlation between adjacent pixels. The proposed encoding technique uses the absolute difference value and the codeword to reduce transition activities largely. Its realization architecture is low-complex and the DC balance is also considered. Finally, simulation results are shown to verify our bus coding techniques. We use C languages to model and calculate switching and coupling activities on busses. However, the proposed bus coding methods may require some overheads, including the area, delay and power of the bus codec circuits. Then we use Hspice circuit simulator, Design VisionTM logic synthesizer, and SOC EncounterTM physical design tool to estimate the area, delay, and power of the bus codec circuits.

Low power; 低功耗; 匯流排編碼; 耦合效應