標題: Banks' Return to the Shore of Chora : A Psychoanalytic Reading of Ishiguro''s When We Were Orphans

關鍵字: orphanage complex

摘要: 被定位為一位國際作家,石黑一雄(Ishiguro)想在小說中傳達的主題是一種普世經驗,全人類都共有的情感經驗。在《當我們是孤兒時》這本小說中,石黑所要探討的主題是「孤兒情節」。本論文運用克斯堤娃(Kristeva)和拉康(Lacan)的精神分析理論來探討此本小說的內涵,但以克斯堤娃的「寇拉」和「象徵界」的觀念為主來詮釋此本小說的主題。此本小說是一本文類混雜的小說(偵探小說、歷史小說、愛情小說、寫實小說等) ,但此論文把它定義為心理寫實小說,講述一位偵探成長經歷的故事。此位偵探的成長經歷與自我探索的過程將運用《創傷》與《懷舊情懷》來詮釋。石黑在此本小說中的寫作技巧也將一一討論。這些寫作技巧包含第一人稱的敘述手法、孤兒情節的主題、一些有意義的意象和象徵(家、放大鏡、細繩、垂墜的蜘蛛網等)、主角和女主角的命名等。最後此論文做了幾點總結:此小說所探討處理的主題是一種普世經驗;它是一個雙城故事;它是一個對舊有美好時光回憶與追尋的故事;它透露出全人類嚮往回到單純美好「寇拉」的冀望;它是一個失去極樂園與冀望重返樂園的故事。

Ishiguro prefers writing international or universal themes. In When We Were Orphans, he deals with the theme of “the orphanage complex.” This study is a psychoanalytical approach to the novel. It draws on the psychoanalytical theories of Kristeva and Lacan, based mainly on the idea of “chora” and the distinction between the semiotic and the symbolic. The novel is seen as a hybrid of several genres (a detective novel, a historical novel, a love romance, a realistic novel, etc.), but mainly as a psycho-realistic novel with its protagonist, a detective, telling his own detective's story, which is interpretable in terms of trauma and nostalgia. In the discussion, Ishiguro's writing techniques used in the novel are examined. They include the use of a first-person unreliable narrator, the unified theme of orphanage, the meaningful images and symbols (home, the magnifying glass, the twine, and the dangling cobweb), and the choice of meaningful names for the hero and heroine. The thesis concludes that the novel has a universal theme; it is a tale of two cities; it is a remembrance of things past; it is everyman's wish to return to the chora and a myth of paradise lost and regained.