標題: Violence and Re-vision of History in Henier Muller's Hamletmachine

關鍵字: 暴力 violence; 歷史; 歷史書寫; 恐怖主義; 後現代戲劇/劇場; 班雅明; 海諾穆勒

摘要: 中文摘要 海諾·穆勒是德國深具影響力的劇作家,他對於劇本創作與舞台表演的大膽實驗總是不斷地挑戰著讀者/觀眾及當權者。他於1977年完成<<哈姆雷特機器>>,這不僅僅是一部以莎士比亞的<<哈姆雷特>>為主軸,解構/重新建構德國歷史的劇本,更是一首集結了過去與現在意象星座群的雋永詩作。本論文以班雅明的歷史觀為基礎,深入探討<<哈姆雷特機器>>中激進的歷史概念與歷史書寫。班雅明與穆勒均致力於推翻傳統西方歷史書寫以理性及目的論為準則的概念。後現代劇場與戲劇之間的關係則是下一個討論重點:戲劇在後現代劇場的領域中並沒有因此滅絕,反而在透過與不同文化、學科、歷史事件等的對話,扮演著豐富意義的要角。本論文接著揭露藝術家/布爾喬亞知識份子在革命的時刻、歷史連貫性爆炸開來的瞬間無能面對的真相。對於充滿爭議的力量--暴力--儼然成為女性/第三世界國家用來對抗父權式的歷史、幾千年不斷的壓迫與不平等的有效工具,在最後一章也做了審慎的討論。班雅明透過對保羅·克力<<新天使>>這幅畫的詮釋讓我們得以另一種角度觀看人類的歷史;而穆勒則以<<哈姆雷特機器>>震驚我們,使我們能清醒意識到生存的狀態、關心邊緣及被壓迫者的聲音、並真正認知現今人類所面對的命運--恐怖主義時代之已然降臨!

ABSTRACT Heiner Müller, one of the most influential German playwrights, always challenged its readers/audiences and the dominant authority by his bold experiments on dramatic texts and performances as well. In 1977, he completed Hamletmachine, which is not only a dramatic play based on Shakespeare's Hamlet, de/reconstructing German history but also an intriguing poetic work with a constellation of images from the past and present as well. This thesis gives a profound investigation into the radical concept of history in Hamletmachine, on the basis of Walter Benjamin's historical reflections. Both Benjamin and Müller aim to subvert the fundamental principles of rationality and teleology in traditional Western historiography. The relation between postmodern theatre and drama is my next focus: drama does not die out in the domain of postmodern theatre, but rather plays a crucial role to produce prosperous meanings through dialogue with different cultures, disciplines, historical events, etc. Then this thesis proceeds to expose the failure of an artist/bourgeois intellectual at the revolutionary moment, at the moment of blasting open the historical continuum. That violence, the controversial and problematic force, becomes an effective means for women/the third world to revolt against the patriarchal history, the ongoing millenniums oppression and inequality is argued discreetly. Benjamin's interpretation of Paul Klee's “Angelus Novus” opens our eyes to an alternative human history; Müller's Hamletmachine shocks us into consciousness of our living condition, to concern about the marginal and the oppressed voices, and to recognize the fate of human beings nowadays─the coming of the age of terrorism!