標題: DILEMMA OF THE IDEALIST: A STUDY OF HENRIK IBSEN'S THE MASTER BUILDER, JOHN GABRIEL BORKMAN AND WHEN WE DEAD AWAEKN

關鍵字: 理想主義者 Idealist; 超人; 自我實現; 精神上的吸血鬼主義; 為理想而死; 藝術創作的自私性; 浪漫的不可能精神; 尼采

摘要: 本論文以尼采的超人理論探討易卜生的《巨匠》、《柏克曼》以及《當我們死者甦醒時》。這三齣劇本涵蓋易卜生劇作中所關注的藝術、社會和人文三方面的問題。第一章概論尼采的超人理論與易卜生劇作的關係。超人理論的一些重要色諸如:在適當時刻死去、為理想而死、追求自我實現、自我超越以及忍受孤獨和藝術創作的自私性皆可在易卜生的劇中看出。第二章至第四章係作品分析。第二章討論《巨匠》探討主角追求無限的精神。本劇以個人向浪漫的不可能所追求為發展的主題。第三章分析《柏克曼》,該劇描述精神上的吸血鬼主義和兩代的衝突。本劇主角終其一生犧牲愛情追求虛幻的王國和財富。第四章討論《當我們死者甦醒時》;本劇呈現藝術家為了追求藝術而放棄愛情,在藝術創作以及與他人與所處環境間的疏離感。第五章結論總結前述論點。

This thesis attempts to analyze Henrik Ibsen's three plays in the light of Nietzschean Superman: The Master Builder, John Gabriel Borkman and When We Dead Awaken. These three plays present the artistic, social and human concerns of Henrik Ibsen in his theatrical career. Chapter One introduces Nietzschean concept of Superman and its relationship with Ibsen's plays. Some important characteristics of Superman, such as dying at the right time,dying for callings, pursuing self-fulfillment and self-transcendence, and enduring solitude and creative selfishness, can also be found in Ibsen's plays. The subsequent three chapters constitute the main body of this thesis. Chapter Two concentrates on Solness's quest for the impossible in The Master Builder. It touches on the theme of the individual's pursuit for the Romantic ideal. Chapter Three discusses the spiritual vampirism and the conflict between two generations in John Gabriel Borkman. The protagonist with uncommon dream pursues his visionary kingdom and sacrifices his love to amass a fortune. Chapter Four focuses on the alienation of the artist in When We Dead Awaken. The artist forfeits his love for the sake of his art. Chapter Five, the conclusion, summarizes the foregoing discussions.