標題: 論述之漫延性:論喬叟的《巴斯夫人》

關鍵字: the Wife of Bath; 巴斯夫人

引用: Works Cited Aers, David. “Chaucer: Love, Sex, and Marriage.” Chaucer, Langland, and the Creative Imagination. London: Routledge, 1980. ---. “Chaucer's Representation of Marriage and Sexual Relations.” Chaucer. Sussex: Harvester, 1986. Ames, Ruth M.. “Faith and Feminism.” God's Plenty: Chaucer's Christian Humanism. Chicago: Loyola, 1984. Benson, Larry D., ed. The Riverside Chaucer. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. Besserman, Lawrence. Chaucer and the Bible: A Critical Review of Research, Indexes, and Bibliography. New York: Grand Publishing, 1988. Brannigan, John. “Introduction: Literature and History.” New Historicism and Cultural Materialism. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Carruthers, Mary. “The Wife of Bath and the Painting of Lions.” PMLA 94(1979): 209-222. Cooper, Helen. “The Wife of Bath's Prologue.” The Canterbury Tales. Oxford: Oxford U.P., 1989. Cuddon, J.A.. Literary Terms and Literary Theory. London: Penguin, 1999. Foucault, Michel. The History of Sexuality: An Introduction. Trans. Robert Hurley . New York: Vintage Books, 1988. Greenblatt, Stephen. “Introduction.” Renaissance Self-fashioning. Chicago: the U. of Chicago P., 1980. ---. Shakespearean Negotiations. Oxford: Clarendon, 1990. Hansen, Elaine Tuttle. “‘Of his love daungerous to me': Liberation, Subversion, and Domestic Violence in the Wife of Bath's Prologue and Tale.” The Wife of Bath. Ed. Peter G. Beidler. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hawthorn, Jeremy. A Glossary of Contemporary Literary Theory. London: Arnold, 2000. Irigaray, Luce. This Sex Which Is Not One. Trans. Catherine Porter. Ithaca: Cornell U.P., 1985. Kitteredge, G.L.. “Chaucer's Discussion of Marriage.” Critical Essays on Chaucer's Canterbury Tales. Ed. Malcolm Andrew. Buckingham: Open U.P., 1991. Kristeva, Julia. “From One Identity to an Other.” Desire in Language: A Semiotic Approach to Literature and Art. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1980. Laskaya, Anne. “Dominant Medieval Discourse on Gender.” Chaucer Studies Vol. 23: Chaucer's Approach to Gender in the Canterbury Tales (1995): 15-43. Mann, Jill. Geoffrey Chaucer. New York: Harvester, 1991. Martin, Priscilla. Chaucer's Women: Nuns, Wives, and Amazons. London: Macmillan Press, 1990. Moi, Toril, ed. The Kristeva Reader. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1986. Parker, David. “Can We Trust the Wife of Bath?” Geoffrey Chaucer. Ed. Harold Bloom. New York: Chelsea, 1985. Phillips, Helen. “Chaucer and the Canterbury Tales.” An Introduction to the Canterbury Tales. London: Macmillan, 2000. Rogers, Pat, ed. An Outline of English Literature. Oxford: Oxford U. P., 1998. Slade, Tony. “Irony in the Wife of Bath's Tale.” Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales. Ed. Anderson, J.J.. London: Macmillan,1974. Sheehan, Michael, M.. The Wife of Bath and Her Four Sisters: Reflection on a Woman's Life in the Age of Chaucer.” Critical Essays on Chaucer's Canterbury Tales. Ed. Malcolm Andrew. Buckingham: Open U.P., 1991. Veeser, H. Aram. “The New Historicism.” The New Historicism. New York: Routledge, 1989. Weissman, Hope Phyllis. “Antifeminism and Chaucer's characterization of women.” Critical Essay on Chaucer's Canterbury Tales. Ed. Malcolm Andrew. Buckingham: Open UP, 1911.

摘要: 在“巴斯夫人的序言和故事”中,喬叟成功地描述一個中古世紀女性-巴斯夫人-如何掙脫丈夫權勢的壓迫。她在大庭廣眾之下談論她的渴望,甚至是對性的需求,還大膽地和當時的男性霸權相抗衡。因此,這使我想要探討:既然生活在如此保守的中古世紀,一個女人又能如何爭取她所要的來反抗男性霸權呢?在這本論文中,我首先分別利用克里斯多娃的「符號界」和依西迦赫的「女性歡愉」和「模倣」理論來解讀文本,已藉此證明是否可視喬叟為女性主義的先驅。在證明巴斯夫人擁有現代女性主義的觀念後,我將把文本放至到當時十四世紀的文化背景中。藉由新歷史主義「協議」的論點說明文本中潛藏一種介於文學作品和社會活動中流動的力量,一種流動在文學作品和社會活動的能量。而當時的社會活動利用這種力量滲透且影響文學作品;反之,文學作品也刺激著社會活動。最後,我將廣泛討論其他故事中的婚姻關係來和巴斯夫人的作區別比較。在“巴斯夫人的序言和故事”中,喬叟創造出一個獨一無二且不同反響的女性角色,如同吉柏特和古柏所提到「巴斯夫人代表女性真實的聲音,喬叟的巴斯夫人大膽直接地說出女性所想要的,可以視為女性主義最早的原型。」

In “the Wife of Bath,” Chaucer exhibits how a medieval woman behaves against her husbands' domination: The Wife of Bath speaks in company what she wants and her carnal desires, and boldly competes with male authority. Therefore, what I would like to engage in is that living in the Middle Ages, how does a woman strive for her inner desires and against male authority? In this thesis, I am going to read the text in the light of the symbolic/semiotic, jouissance, and mimicry proposed by Julia Kristeva and Luce Irigaray to prove whether Chaucer is a pioneer of feminism or not. Then, I would trace back to the contemporary cultural background to re-read the text after proving “the Wife of Bath” is participating the modern feminism. By means of negotiation in New Historicism, the text would contain a mobilizing energy between aesthetic practices and social practices-the aesthetic and social practices stimulate and penetrate each other. Finally, I would discuss broadly the matrimonial relationship in other tales to make a comparison with the Wife's. Chaucer in the Wife of Bath's Prologue and Tale invents such a distinctive and extraordinary woman as Sandra Gilbert and Susan Gubar's cite “the Wife of Bath's fictional words as an instance of authentic female speech and takes her as a direct spoken-woman for the perspective proto-feminism of Chaucer.”