標題: 從科技激爽到穿越幻設: 從心理分析觀點論詹姆斯.巴拉德的《超速性追緝》與《至惡的大體解剖展覽》

關鍵字: death 死亡 drives desire fantasy jouissance the Real; 驅力; 慾望; 幻設; 激爽; 真實

引用: Ballard, J.G. Crash. New York: Picador, 1973. ---. The Atrocity Exhibition. San Francisco: RE/Search Publications, 1990. ---. Concrete Island. New York: Picador, 2001. ---. “Introduction to Crash.” Re/Search: J.G. Ballard. Ed. Andrea Juno. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1984. 96-98. Brooks, Peter. “Transgressive Bodies.”Body work: Objects of Desire in Modern Narrative. Cambridge: Harvard U P, 1993. 257-86. Bataille, Georges. “The Object of Desire: Prostitution.” Death and Sensuality. New York: AYER, 1962. 137-39. Butler, Rex. Jean Baudrillard :the Defence of the Real. London: Sage ,1999. Baudrillard, Jean. Simulacra and Simulation. Ann Arbor : University of Michigan Press,1994. Colombino, Laura. “Negations with the system: J.G. Ballard and Geoff Rhyman writing London's architecture.” Textual Practice, 20 (2006): 615-635. Creed, Babarah. “The Crash Debate: Anal wounds, metallic kisses.” Screen 39(1998): 176. Delville, Michel. “An Alphabet of Wounds.”J.G. Ballard. London: Northcote House, 1998. Freud, Sigmund. “The Ego and the Id.” The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Frued. Trans. and ed. James Strachey. London: Hograth, 1955. ---. “Civilization and Its Discontents.” The Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Frued. Trans. and ed. James Strachey. London: Hograth, 1955. Fink, Bruce. The Lacanian Subject: Between Language and Jouissance. Princeton: Princeton U P, 1995. Foster, Dennis A. “J.G. Ballard's Empire of the Senses: Perversion and the Failure of Authority.” PMLA 108 (1998): 519-32. Hardin, Michael. “Postmodernism's Desire for Simulated Death.” Literary Interpretation Theory 13 (2002): 37. Haraway, Donna J. “A Cyborg Manifesto: Science, Technology, and Socialist Feminism in the Late Twentieth Century.” Simians, Cyborgs, and Women :the Reinvention of Nature. New York: Routledge, 1991. 149-81. Jameson, Fredric. The Jameson reader. Ed. Michael Hardt and Kathi Weeks. Oxford: Blackwell, 2000. Lacan, Jacques. The Four Fundamental Concepts of Psycho-analysis. Ed. Jacques-Alain Miller. Norton: New York, 1973. ---. The Seminar of Jacqus Lacan: the Ethic of Psychoanalysis 1959-1960. Ed. Jacques-Alain Miller. Norton: New York, 1986. ---. Écrit: A Selection. Trans. Alan Sheridan. New York: Norton, 1977. Luckhurst, Roger. The Angle Between Two Walls. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Marcuse, Herbert. Eros and Civilization. Boston: Beacon Press, 1955. Pringle, David. “The Four Symbolism of J.G. Ballard.” Re/Search: J.G. Ballard. Ed. Andrea Juno. San Francisco: Re/Search Publications, 1984. 126-37. Sullivan, Ellie Ragland. Jacsques Lacan and the Philosophy of Psychoanalysis. London: Croom Helm,1986. Williams, Heathcote. “Autogeddon.” Whole Earth Review. 56 (1987): 26-29. Zupančič, Alenka. Ethics of the Real. London: Verso, 2000. Žižek, Slavoj. The Žižek's Reader. Ed. Elizabeth Wright and Edmond Wright. Oxford: Blackwell,1999. ---. Enjoy your symptom! :Jacques Lacan in Hollywood and out. New York: Routledge, 2000. ---. Tarrying with Negative. Durham :Duke University Press,1993. ---. The Sublime Object of Ideology. London :Verso,1989. ---. The Plague of Fantasies. London :Verso,1997.

摘要: 在《超速性追緝》與《至惡的大體解剖展覽》兩書中,詹姆斯.巴拉德所欲探討的是科技與人體的連繫,以及現實與幻設之間的關係。兩本書中的主角都沉溺於車禍撞擊所產生的瞬間快感當中,因為撞擊不但能讓他們享受疼痛,同時也實現了主角心中欲與他人做完美接觸的渴望。在遭遇激烈的撞擊之後,他們所體認到的不只是身體上的改變,同時也感受到內心世界上的轉變。在《超速性追緝》中,科技叛客馮(Vaughan)渴望能在車禍的瞬息間實現與伊麗莎白•泰勒致命的情慾結合。他相信在致命的短暫撞擊之後,他與泰勒能夠在影像中永遠結合;車禍所撕裂的身體片斷,變成了誘人的小物件(objet petit a),透過它,馮(Vaughan)能看見真實(The Real)且被真實所凝視。但是當馮(Vaughan)仍受慾望所掌控以及幻設所環繞包圍而無法脫身時,《至惡的大體解剖展覽》中的特維斯(Travis)早已超越了幻設的界限。他的至惡世界展現出真實層次的虛無以及不停重覆出現的死亡驅力。透過個體及社會的毀滅,媒體幻設中的空渺虛無才得以顯現出來,藉此世界也得以重生。 本篇論文期望透過分析馮(Vaughan)及特維斯(Travis)中這兩個角色來研究主體、科技激爽、與幻設間的關係,並同時探討後現代主體如何抗拒並試圖顛覆無所不在的媒體文化。

In Crash and The Atrocity Exhibition, J.G. Ballard, the British writer, examines the connection between the body and technology as well as the relation between reality and fantasy. Characters in the two novels are obsessed with car crash, which gives them painful pleasure and realize their wish for an ideal contact with others. After car accidents, they are physically and psychologically transformed. Throughout Crash, the techno-hoodlum, Vaughan, desires for his sexual and mortal combination with Elizabeth Taylor in collision. He believes that once they ram into each other in front of camera, he and Taylor will be able to unit eternally as part of simulacrum. The wounds caused by cars become the titillating objet petit a, through which one is able to gaze at and in turn to be gazed by the Real. Unlike Vaughan, who still lives in and for his fantasy and desire, Travis in The Atrocity Exhibition has traversed fantasy. His world of atrocity displays the realm of the Real, where nothing but the pure death drive and the eternal return of the same remain. Via the total destruction of the individual and the society, the void inherent in media fantasy will be exposed and the world will be possibly reborn. This thesis intends to demonstrate the transformation of the subject who at first lives in fantasy and ends up traversing it. The process of transformation simultaneously reflects one's struggle with the overwhelming media culture.