標題: 老子思想「欲」之研究

關鍵字: 老子 Lao Tzu 無欲; 有欲; 黃老; 莊子; Tao; Yu; Wu Yu; You Yu; Huang Lao; Zhuang Tzu

摘要: 本論文研究老子思想裡「欲」的意涵。對於老子的「欲」一般都以慾望來解釋,認為老子提出的「有欲」是慾望,應該以「無欲」來消除。但從《老子》文本來看,其中不單提出「無欲」同時也認可「有欲」。徐灝在《說文解字注箋》裡有說「人心所欲,皆感於物而動。」可以了解到「欲」是一種人內心的行為。《老子》文本針對的「有欲」都是人生來所需求以外之物,像名聲和財富。人會對於身外物執著,是因為人心被外物影響,一旦心被影響就會產生「有欲」,而使人違反自己生命自然狀態。為了恢復人本來自然生命狀態,就要以「無欲」來化解對於外物的執著。當執著化解,恢復了人本來自然生命狀態,也就是老子認可的「有欲」。因為這「有欲」是生命生發的生生動力。這是老子「欲」的觀念。 對於「欲」的觀念,老子運用到他治國之術上。當處在世俗「有欲」中,心難免被外物影響而產生成心、執念,因此藉由「無欲」使內心虛靜澄明,回到本初的狀態。在這「無欲」的本初狀態來化解世俗中的「有欲」帶來的影響,最後再重新落實到世俗中。如此一來以「無欲」面對的「有欲」不是慾望,而是生命本然存在的本能。從世俗「有欲」提升到「無欲」狀態是工夫,到達「無欲」境界後又落實到世俗「有欲」中則是「無欲」的運用,而「無欲」的運用,這就是「無為」。因此老子的「無為而無不為」是不帶成心、機心,是心達致「無欲」境界後,落實運用到世俗中的治國之術。 老子先是將內心境界提升至「無欲」的狀態,然後下落於世俗「有欲」中,而以「無欲」工夫化解「有欲」帶來的執著之後,進而在世俗「有欲」中,以「無欲」之心顯現「無為而無不為」的治國治民之術。這種思想在往後發展裡分成兩個派別,一個是經由「無欲」工夫之後又進入到「有欲」的世俗世界,強調治國治人的黃老一派;另一個是強調個人身心修養,注重從世俗中超脫,以「無欲」修養工夫為核心觀念的莊子一派。黃老基於自身政治背景,關注的是君主政權的鞏固,黃老的「無欲」是為了君主能夠掌握控制萬物,因此從「無欲」化解統治者的成心而能無私對待萬物,同時能使「法」的公正性的以實現。莊子則藉由「心齋」和「坐忘」「無欲」的工夫,化解對萬物以及自身的執著,進而從世俗中脫離,以求能順性逍遙於世。黃老和莊子都從老子處繼承,進而發展出各自一套思想理論。黃老強調從無到有,「無欲」在世間「有欲」中的運用;莊子則著重從世俗「有欲」中超脫,突顯「有欲」到「無欲」的超然性格。兩者繼承老子,又開發出與老子不同的思想,這證明老子哲學寬廣的詮釋空間和包容性。

This thesis is researching about what is the concept of “Yu” in Lao Tzu's philosophy. Normally “Yu” will be known as desire, so “You Yu”(have desire) need to be purify by “Wu Yu”(no desire). But from book of Lao Tzu, we can find Lao Tzu not only accept “Wu Yu”, he also agree with “You Yu”. Xu Hao said “Yu” is human mind or inner self interfere by external thing other than human himself. Or say “Yu” can be know as the activity of human inner self. In the other hand, we can find in book of Lao Tzu about desire is focus on thing that not original born along with human, all those are not necessary for human life, like fame and wealth. People may persist on thing other than his original born body and soul is because the external thing interfere human mind, and desire appear. This will causing human deviate his original life form. Then “You Yu” is needed to purify “Wu Yu” by making life return to the original life form. Yet, in this original life form “You Yu” still exists, not as desire but a power to push life goes on. This is what Lao Tzu's “Yu” concept. Lao Tzu using his “Yu” concept on his country management thinking. He believe within the mortal world that full with “You Yu”(desire), human mind easy being corrupted therefore “Wu Yu” may cleanse human inner self, remove all the desire that may interfere human mind. With the pure inner self and mind, the Ruler can mange his country fair. Lao Tzu's “Yu”philosophy is making people return to “Wu Yu” realm. With the inner self is “Wu Yu”, it can cleanse the persistent and selfishness that cause by “You Yu”(desire). Then with the heard of “Wu Yu”, country may manage with fair and square. And so on Lao Tzu's “Yu”philosophy was divided into two kind of thinking, one is Huang Lao, and the other is Zhuang Tzu. Huang Lao philosophy is using Lao Tzu's “Yu” concept, they believe with “Wu Yu”, the Ruler can learn about his country without prejudice and can mange his country fair and square. But Huang Lao philosophy is made by group of scholar working for Qi, their job are making a way for the king to manage his own country. So this make Huang Lao philosophy hidden an ultimate goal which is made the Ruler completely over control of his country. In the other hand, Zhuang Tzu's philosophy is different with Huang Lao. Huang Lao using “Wu Yu” as a way that tries to control the mortal world, but Zhuang Tzu is using “Wu Yu” the cleanse all the connection with the mortal world. Both Huang Lao and Zhuang Tzu is succeed from Lao Tzu, but they create their own philosophy that different with Lao Tzu, this prove the inclusive of Lao Tzu's philosophy.