標題: 賤斥和憂鬱:論勞倫斯《戀愛中的女人》之模稜地帶

關鍵字: abjection 賤斥 melancholy ambivalence male relationship; 憂鬱; 模稜; 男性情誼

摘要: 摘要 茱莉亞‧克里斯多娃(Julia Kristeva)將女性以及母親視為卑賤體,主體也對他們產生愛恨的模稜情感。源於亂倫禁忌,孩子禁止和母親近親相姦,所以小孩一生追求替代物,而他的情人就是母親的替代物,在這本小說《戀愛中的女人》字裡行間,情人就像是母親一般。論文中,我運用克里斯多娃的賤斥觀念,闡述孩子對母親矛盾的情感,也對類似母親的情人產生愛恨情仇。勞倫斯的個人經歷和人生哲學與小說中產生呼應。勞倫斯對於母親這個角色情感模稜,也投射在亦母亦妻的芙莉妲(Frieda)身上;在小說中,杰拉德(Gerald)化身為勞倫斯本人,和戈珍(Gudrun)的關係也是愛恨參雜,最後兩相毀滅。另外,除了母子關係,父親角色的介入可以協助主體順利進入象徵界,因此主體對父親的角色認同,和先前父親難親近又可怕的形象有所區隔;勞倫斯對於父親的態度從厭惡到贖罪心態,反映在杰拉德與其父克里奇先生(Mr. Crich)的關係中。而勞倫斯在愛情中同時冀求精神與肉慾,這卻在勞倫斯和芙莉妲的爭吵中無法獲取平衡;性愛失衡反映在柏金(Birkin)無法從赫麥妮(Hermione)取得性滿足,卻能在杰拉德身上嗅到肉體的氣味,藉由摔角進行象徵式交媾,柏金得以獲得暫時的性滿足。柏金從厄蘇拉(Ursula)愛情中得到的也是精神層面居多,她扮演起柏金的心靈教師,提供意見和批評,而柏金在厄蘇拉的性關係中是處於被動的地位,因為男人的身體才能滿足他。本文以賤斥為根基,說明主體對母親以及母親般情人(卑賤體)的模稜情愫。另一方面,克里斯多娃認為主體由於離開愛戀的對象,而無法走出悲傷,因而產生殺母(matricide)及自殺(suicide)的行為傾向。事實上,杰拉德也因為陷於戈珍離去的悲痛,昏死於無情的大雪中。杰拉德和死亡密切關聯,繼承母親狼一般的性格,也顯得孤僻具野性,小時候更失手殺了弟弟;長大目睹妹妹黛安娜與父親的死亡,最後戈珍離去,這些創傷讓杰拉德深受憂鬱的荼毒,終而與死神為伍。但這是杰拉德的選擇,他選擇自殺,而不給自己重生機會,和柏金建立關係。另外,本文亦討論勞倫斯對女性這個卑賤體的看法,他贊同女性自主,反映在厄蘇拉比戈珍更信賴女性本能中。

Abstract In her theory “abjection,” Julia Kristeva considers women and mothers as the abject toward which the subject arouses love/hatred ambivalence. Freud's “incest taboo” explains that children are forbidden from sexual contacts with mothers which are replaced by lovers later. Lovers are delineated as mother-like figures in context of Women in Love and ambivalence is found. Besides, Lawrence's personal experiences and philosophy echo with contents in the novel. Lawrence develops love-hatred ambivalence toward Frieda as he does to Mrs. Lawrence. In the novel, Gerald represents Lawrence and he has similar emotion for Gudrun. But this ambivalence leads Gerald and Gudrun to inter-destructiveness. In addition to mother-son relationship, the role of the father indicates that he can help the subject enter the symbolic order smoothly. From abhorrence to atonement, Lawrence reflects this change of attitude in Gerald-Mr. Crich relationship. Also, Lawrence's frequent fights with Frieda contradict his sensual fulfillment in love. Unbalanced love is perceived from Birkin's lack of sensual satiation with Hermione but Gerald's body arouses his interest and satisfies temporary sensual desire by means of wrestling, a symbolic intercourse. For Birkin-Ursula relationship, Ursula enacts the role of a spiritual mentor providing opinions and criticism. This thesis aims at discussion of ambivalence the subject cultivates toward the abject/mother and mother-like lovers. Also, because of separation from the love object, the melancholy subject intends to conduct matricide and suicide. Apparently, Gerald is trapped in a past full of traumas: the accidental murder of his younger brother, Diana's and Mr. Crich's death and Gudrun's leaving. Nevertheless, Gerald does not choose rejuvenation by building a relationship with Birkin. Furthermore, this thesis offers Lawrence's perspective toward women, the abject. He stresses female independence with the example of Ursula who trusts her own female instinct more than Gudrun does.