標題: Linux叢集系統負載平衡閘道器ONE-IP機制實作

關鍵字: Linux 負載平衡 ONE-IP; Loading balance cluster systems implement; 叢集系統; 實作

摘要: 網際網路質與量高倍數的需求成長已使得應用伺服器需求及負擔愈趨繁重,單一伺服器作為服務基礎早已不敷成長需求,為能更有效提升穩定的服務品質,大型服務網站早已使用了大量伺服器叢集以解決傳統單一伺服器效能擴充極限問題。但隨之而來的問題是如何因應平均而有效率地分配工作給伺服器,使其能不間斷的提供服務,並且考量低成本高效能容錯維護性,以達到最高效益更是最近這幾年來很熱門的研究課題。 也因而提出更有效置換目前技術上軟體派送分配技術(dispatching)而實作成專屬硬體閘道器(Hardware Gateway)加上軟體模組功能,更能兼顧成本效益之提昇,以目前嵌入式系統成熟技術,配合系統單晶片SOC簡化硬體整合已是時下所趨。 本文著重於Linux叢集系統負載平衡閘道器軟體基礎中之ONEIP技術,期以研究相關基礎機制提供其他硬體系統整合基礎。

In the recent years, because the price of personal computer is so cheap and people extensively uses network to connect to the web sites, the traffic of World Wide Web increases dramatically. Since cluster systems have the advantage of cost superiority than supercomputers and are able to satisfy the demand of users, using cluster systems to take place of supercomputers in business organizations has become a trend in the recent years. To improve the performance of the whole cluster system, the design of an effective request dispatching algorithm that affects the load balancing of a cluster system is an importance issue. In this thesis, we analysis and implement the basic mechanisms and techniques for ONE-IP to support the development of gateway systems base on clustered loading balance. We also hope this research will provide more practical basis for better performance on packet re-transmission and forwarding.