標題: 臺灣潛在植群形相分類方案

關鍵字: 潛在自然植群 Potential natural vegetation; 準極相; 水熱境制; 形相分類; 階層架構; 準則; Quasi-climax; Thermal-moisture regimes; Physiognomic classification; Hierarchical framework; Criteria

摘要: This paper aims to establish a hierarchical physiognomic classification scheme for potential vegetation of Taiwan determined by climate. Vegetation classification systems of China and USA as well as vegetation researches of East Asia were referr

本文旨在針對氣候所決定之準極相,建構適用於臺灣且具備階層架構之潛在植群形相分類方案;經參考中國及美國之國家植群分類系統及東亞植群研究報告,擬定本方案之原則及架構,並將前人常使用之優勢生長型、氣候之水熱境制、葉片之物候與形態、山嶽地景位置、優勢分類群等準則,重新組合建構出4 階層之潛在植群形相分類方案: 寒原、森林2 類群系綱; 亞寒帶、冷溫帶、涼溫帶、暖溫帶、亞熱帶5 類群系亞綱; 8 類群系組表徵優勢植群之葉片的物候與形態;16 類群系說明其水分境制及優勢分類群。本方案配合氣候網格圖層