標題: 晚清中國在新加坡設置領事館的經濟考量

關鍵字: 新加坡 郭嵩燾 外交關係; 華僑

摘要: 歷史發展的歷程,多數學者都視為是一種挑戰與回應現象的呈現。晚清中國面臨西方船堅砲利的威脅,以及殖民海權國家經濟特權的侵入,政府官僚與民間士紳共同思考如何透過制度與器用的改變,予以回應。尤其此時期正值閩粵沿海地區大量勞工前往東南亞工作,他們受到非人道的待遇,晚清朝野思維,一則受到來們開放通商的國際壓力,因而激起官僚思考如何經由外交手段以保護華工在海外生命與財富的安全;一則考量僑匯對國家經濟活動的重要。郭嵩燾出身於李鴻章之幕賓,且是參與自強運動的謀臣之一,他首次代表中國出使英國並設置新加坡領事館,這其中設館的意義與運作思維,絕非官方文書所呈現的保僑論述,反之隱藏有太多的經濟考量,是值得探究辨析之所在。

Most scholars treat the process of historical development as responses made to meet challenge. Looking back into Chinese history, the late Ching government faces not only western military superiority but also the invasion of economic power. It appeared that the Ching government failed to come up with effective policies in solving the emergency conflicts and crises. Some officials and gentries advocated that China should learn western operation systems and increase material supplies to meet the challenges. Unfortunately, more than one hundred thousand Chinese laborers emigrated to Southeast Asia to earn money under heavy burden and for lacked of enough food and drug supply. The Ching government was forced by international condemnation, to figure out the best policies on foreign negotiation to rescue the people from western businessmen suppression. Mr. Songtao Kuo who acted on of important rotes to follow the Minister of Foreign Affairs Hongzong Lee’ steps to promote self-strength movement. He was the first appointed ambassador to British and later he established the consulate in Singapore. He also created many regultaions on the consulate affairs. It is hoped through the analysis in this paper, it can be seen the establishment and its associated operations of Consulate in Singapore is not claimed by the official documents, but also involve a great deal consideration of economic interests.