標題: 拉力構件之安全性研究

關鍵字: 拉力構件 破壞機率 蒙地卡羅法

摘要: This paper investigates the weighted failure probability of belted steel tension members by using Monte Carlo technique. The yield strength of steels. The ultimate tensile strength of steels, the model error of reduction coefficient for effective net area, and the loads are all included as random variables. Two commonly used structural steels; A 36 and A572 Grade 50 steels are considered. The weighted failure probability of the bolted steel tension members designed according to LRFD method can be higher than 0.00135. A resistant factor of 0.85, rather than the currently adopted 0.90 by LRFD, is recommended for the yielding on gross area Limit State. The bolted steel tension members deigned according to ASD method are safer than those designed according to LRFD method.

本文以蒙地卡羅法探討在垂直載重作用下拉力構件之加權破壞機率。鋼的降伏強?、鋼的極限抗拉強度、有效面積折全系數的模式誤差及載重等皆視為隨動變數。本文針兩種最常用的結構鋼加以探討。研究結顯示,根據LRFD設計的抗力構件其加權破壞機率高於0.00135。本文建議對於採用LRFD設計之拉力構件,其總斷面降伏之抗力係數應取為0.85,以確保拉力鋼構件之加權破壞機率不高於0.00135。研究結果亦顯示,相較於LRFD,根據ASD設計的拉力構件其安全性較高。