具晶片接合金屬鏡面矽基板之850-nm垂直共振腔面射型雷射

850-nm+Vertical-Cavity+Surface-Emitting+Lasers+with+a+Wafer-Bonded+Metal-Mirror+SI+Substrate

具Au/AuBe/Ta/Si鏡面基板之850nm垂直共振腔栽射型雷射(VCSEL)已被用溫之晶片接合技術製作成功。由研究發現鏡面基板能用來當作下反射鏡,加強下分佈式布拉格反射鏡之反射率,此一金屬反射鏡面亦當作黏貼層與歐姆幹觸層之作用,用以接合矽基板與VCSEL之磊晶膜。當鏡面基板接合之VCSEL於室溫被連續波之電流注入時,此類VCSEL之臨界電流密度與差動電阻(22A/cm2, 35Ω)較黏貼前長晶於砷化鎵基板之VCSEL(77 A/cm2, 60Ω)低。

An 850-mm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) with a Au/AuBe/Ta/Si sirror substrate has been demonstrated y low-temperature wafer bonding. It is found that the mirror substrate can be used as the bottom reflector to enhance the reflectivity of bottom distributed Bragg reflector. The metal mirror also served as the adhesive layer and ohmic contact layers to bond the is substrate and the VCSEL epilayers. As the mirror-substrate bonded VCSELs excited by continuous-wave current at room temperature, they present lower threshold current density and differential resistance (22A/cm2, 35Ω) as compared with those of the original VCSELs on GaAs substrates (77 A/cm2, 60Ω). This feature is attributed to the is substrate provides a good heat sink.

垂直共振腔面射型雷射; 鏡面基板; 晶片接合技術; 分佈式布拉格反射鏡