標題: 探討影響Aspergillus Terreus醱酵生產Lovastatin培養因子之研究:溶氧介質效應

關鍵字: 溶氧介質 pH與DO之交互作用

摘要: Our previous work showed that the dissolved O2 tension (DO) and its controls dominated secondary metabolite production of lvastatin by Aspergillus terreus using a 51 fermentor. To further enhance DO levels, we added 2.5% n-dodecane in the production medium to examine its effects on morphological changes during this fungal fermentation. In such experiments, a number of highly shaved-off, spherical pellets were formed, and the corresponding pellet density was calculated as 880 pellets/ml. However, adverse effects were found in 51 fermentor operations while adding the dosage. A number of star-like pellets were observed, which resulted in a 89% decrease of lovastatin production. Coupled with the aid of additional pH controls, no benefit was found in term of lovastatin production. This phenomenon was mainly attributed to the inhibition of high DO levels to loveastatin synthesis by the strain.

托續本實驗室先前在5升醱酵槽發現溶氧(DO)顯著影響真菌Aspergillus terreus深層醱酵生產lovastatin;本研究再藉由加正十二烷提升DO,在搖瓶實驗中可誘導產生均一性較高之菌絲顆粒,而菌絲顆粒密度為880pellest/ml;但在醱酵槽操作中則產生如星形型態不規則菌絲體,其菌絲顆粒密度雖高但產量僅達未添加之11%,配合醱酵液之pH變化得知,當添加溶氧介質後DO提昇至60%時,會造成一高溶氧環境進而抑制產物之生成。