標題: 網狀內管氣舉式生化反應器

關鍵字: 塔式反應器 發酵 混合; 氧氣質傳

摘要: Mixing and oxygenation in tower-type bioreactors are typically driven by gas movement, and as a result, these bioreactors have lower shear force as well as lower power requirement than other mechanically driven ones and therefore are attractive for industrial applications. This paper reviews the performance of a special tower-type bioreactor, the airlift bioreactor with net draft tube, developed by us, in several microbial fermentation situations. This type of bioreactor is quipped with a wire-mesh draft tube, which results in better liquid circulation and larger gas-liquid interfacial areas, and therefore produces much higher mixing efficiency and oxygen transport capability. As our data showed, the performance of this type of bioreactor in terms of mixing and oxygenation is substantially higher than that achievable by bubble column and conventional airlift bioreactors. Results from microbial fermentation experiments using this type of bioreactor also give evidence of the feasibility and superiority of this particular design.

塔式反應器是一種以通氣來進行攪伴樂供氧的反應器,由於其擁有較低的剪應力與較少的動力成本消耗,所以常作為生化反應器使用。本文介紹的塔式生化反應器為本實驗室所設計的網狀內管氣舉式生化反應器,其特點是反應器內部有網狀的導流裝置,可以提供更好的流體循環與更大的氣液接觸面積,以提昇混合效益及氧氣質傳效率。實驗證明其混合效益與氧氣質傳能力,明顯高於氣泡塔與傳統的氣舉式生化反應器。同時,在微生物的發酵實驗驗證下,亦充分說明了此生化反應器的優越性。