標題: 漢文佛典中後綴「來」的語法化歷程

關鍵字: 派生詞 Derivation; 語法化; 佛典; 重新分析; 隱喻; Grammaticalization; Chinese Buddhist scriptures; Reanalysis; Metaphor

摘要: 「語法化」為?史語言學重要的課題,它反映?詞彙或結構演變為較虛的語法成分的過程。本文針對漢語的後綴「?」,從詞法角?,觀察帶「?」綴派生詞,及其語法化現象和機制。筆者選定漢文佛典為考察語?,涉及的時代範圍為東漢?宋明,即中古漢語跟近代漢語階段。另外,筆者將同時的中土資??入?照,和佛典做一比較。根據本文的研究,筆者認為動詞「?」的語法化,反映在:從空間的位移隱喻到時間的位移。從實詞走向詞綴的語法化過程,是通過「重新分析」和「隱喻」機制運作而成的。

“Grammaticalization” is an important topic in historical linguistics. It reflects the process of words or structures changing to be functional components. This paper focuses on the Chinese suffix lai. It observes derivations with lai and lai's gramaticalization from syntax, semantics and pragmatics. We chose Chinese Buddhist Scriptures from the former Han Dynasty to the Ming Dynasty, i.e. Middle and Modern Chinese, as materials. In addition, we also included the data in the middle area to make comparison with Buddhist Scriptures. According to the study of this paper, the grammaticalization of lai is a metaphor: from shift in space to shift in time. The Gramaticalization of lai, which changes from a lexical word to a suffix, is the result of reanalysis and metaphor.