標題: 改良式LMS演算法應用於TD-SCDMA系統之智慧型天線

關鍵字: 指數刻度 TD-SCDMA系統; 智慧型天線; 到達角度; 固定係數

摘要: 在智慧天線的應用中,指數的LMS演算法証明比傳統的LMS有較快的收斂速度,然而它的收斂速度仍然比RLS演算法來的慢。在這篇論文中,將固定係數的演算法應用於指數型LMS演算法中,對可適性陣列天線而言,有較快的收斂速度且可以得到最小的成本函數,不管是LMS或是固定係數演算法都是盲目等化器,所以我們利用多重訊號分級(MUSIC)演算法應用於訊號到達的角度估測以及典型的波束合成技術,來選擇較佳的陣列元素權重。我們利用電腦模擬顯示利用多重訊號分級的搶係數的指數型LMS演算法有較佳的收斂速度且較為穩定。

The exponential step size LMS algorithm for smart antenna application had been proven to converge faster than the conventional LMS Algorithm. However, the speed of convergence is still slower than using the RLS algorithm. In this paper, the constant modulus algorithm (CMA) is applied to the exponential step LMS algorithm which performs a fast convergence speed for adaptive array antenna in such a way that the cost function usually gets minimized. The LMS and CMA are both blind equalization so we employed the multiple signal classification (MUSIC) algorithm for the DOA estimation and a classical beamforming technique