標題: "Kan" as a Performative Verb in Mandarin Chinese: A Case of Interaction between Semantics/Pragmatics and Syntactic Structure

關鍵字: Performatives; 施為句; Performative verbs; Felicity conditions; Trajectors; Landmarks; Figure; Perspective; Grounding; Subjective/objective asymmetry; Metaphorical extension; 施為動詞; 合適條件; 射體; 界標; 圖形

摘要: 本文旨在探討漢語動詞「看」如何在語意、語用、和句法的整合之下,從一個「感官動詞」轉化成為「施為動詞」(performative verb)。同時,語意內涵亦轉變成為「建議」或「勸告」。首先,討論含有「看」之「顯性施為句」(explicit performatives)之句法結構特性。然後,討論這些「施為句」之「合適條件」(felicity conditions)。最後,從認知語意學的觀點探討「看」在調整其「視角」(perspective)及「背景」(grounding)並經隱喻之語意延申之後如何由原來的「感官動詞」變成一個「施為動詞」。本研究之語料取材自中央研究院平衡語料庫及日常對話。作者希望以本研究作為一個例子,來說明語意、語用、和句法在語言使用上之實際整合現象,而這種整合現象應為語言使用的一種必然現象。

This study aims at investigating a particular use of the Chinese perception verb “kan” (to see) in explicit performative utterances as a performative verb. It is interesting to note that the perception verb “kan” pragmatically functions as a performative verb with the semantic content 'to suggest/to advise' in such sentences as Wo kan ni bie qu le (I suggest that you should not go). First of all, the syntactic structure of the kan-performative utterance will be examined. Then the felicity conditions for the kan-performative utterance will be discussed. Finally the semantic shift from a perception verb meaning 'to see' to a pragmatically performative verb meaning 'to suggest/to advise' will be explicated in terms of cognitive linguistics in general and in terms of conceptual metaphor, i.e. vision/intellection metaphor, and subjectivity in particular. The data examined and analyzed are extracted both from the Balanced Corpus of Academia Sinica in Taiwan and from ordinary daily natural conversations. It is hoped that the present study will shed some light on the interface between Semantics/Pragmatics and Syntax.