標題: 新的暫存材質合成演算法

關鍵字: 材質合成 暫存材質 半規律性; 柔化處理

摘要: 本論文提出了一個新的暫存材暫合成演算法。此演算法改進了以往演算法皆需很長的計算時間,且無法不重複且也不間斷播出的缺點。相對的,我們的演算法需以單張實材質圖像為輸入來源,無須使用真實視訊片段,無須大量記記憶體,就能快速且有效的合成暫存材質影像。合成之暫存材質影像趨近真實影像片段,具有任意解析度,具備不重複且可無限時間連續播放之優點。我們展示波浪、雲霧等多種材質的執行結果。

This paper presents a novel algorithm for synthesizing temporal textures. Dissimilar to previous ill-faulted approaches, our algorithm takes a single small resolution of texture image as an input. It then generates a finite sequence of temporal texture images with desired but arbitrary image resolutions. Several smooth transitions in the image sequences are then located, enabling to transit image sequences into an infinite sequence of playing form. As a result, image sequences provide a continuous infinitely varying stream of texture images, all of which contains the flavor of the original motions extracted for the real scenes. We demonstrate synthesis results of several typical temporal textures such as wave, ocean and cloud.