標題: 雙載子電晶體大信號參數粹取

關鍵字: Bipolar Junction Transistor; 雙載子電晶體; Large Signal Parameter; Extraction; 大信號參數; 粹取

摘要: 雙極性電晶體目前有許多應用,例如電信或者視訊,主要是在於高頻上的運用。為了減少電路設計反覆的嘗試,精確的雙極性電晶體模型是非常重要的。因此,一個模型參數粹取技術提供徹底認識 SPICE Gummel-Poon實現它對於高頻應用上元件模型化的能力,並且提供對先進雙極性電晶體模型在一個更一般的意義中的可適性。 使用雙極性電晶體製程在無線高頻的商業應用已成為可行。 直到幾年以前, 這樣的高頻應用只在三、五族的製程才可達成。對於用矽製程運用於無線高頻在這個新領域上的元件模型化及特性化帶來新挑戰。雙極性電晶體精確的高頻率表現對無線電頻率設計者具有至關緊要重要性。 在許多文獻中已經提出了對穿越時間的模型化。非常遺憾,在許多情況中,僅僅討論基極或者射極的部分,或者模型方程式使用過於複雜和困難以得到基極儲存電荷Qf,或者沒完全考慮對於偏壓的相關性。這些模型往往基於區域分析,如將空間電荷區和中性區單獨地處理。 在每一區,少數載子及穿越時間可由物理意義與製程參數上加以推導其可分析方程式。基極穿越時間(TF)主要與基極寬度及電子在基極擴散常數有關。基本上我們還是要將穿越時間與一般SPICE上所提供的參數做關聯,而且飽和電流(IS)及電流增益下降點都與基級寬度與擴散常數有關,因此為本篇論文的目的。

Currently many of the applications for bipolar transistors, such as telecommunications or video, involve their use at high frequencies. To minimize the number of design iterations for such applications it is important to have models for bipolar transistors that are accurate at these frequencies. Therefore, a model parameter extraction technique is presented that permits the SPICE Gummel-Poon model to fully realize its capability for high frequency modeling, and whose methodology is applicable in a more general sense to advanced bipolar transistor models. The commercial production of RF chipsets using silicon bipolar processes is now a reality. Until a few years ago, such high frequency devices would only have been available on compound semiconductor substrates. This new arena for silicon substrate RF process brings new challenges in characterization and modeling the high frequency effects on silicon. It is of crucial importance to the RF designer that the high frequency performance of the bipolar transistor is accurately known and modeled. Several transit time models have been proposed in the literature. Unfortunately, in many cases, only the base or emitter component is discussed, or the model equations were too complicated and difficult for integration to obtain Qf , or the bias dependence was not considered at all. Those models are often based on a regional analysis, in which space-charge regions(SCR's) and neutral regions are treated separately. In each of these regions, analytical solutions for the minority charge or transit time can be derived as a function of physics and process based parameters as well as of bias. The base transit time TF depends on the base width Wb and the diffusion constant for electrons in the base Dnb .The fundamental idea for TF determination is to relate TF to other SPICE parameters. The saturation current IS and the corner for the forward beta high current roll-off IKF depend also on Wb and Dnb. We want to figure out this concept is this thesis aim.