標題: 寬頻磷化銦鎵/砷化鎵雙載子電晶體混頻器及金屬氧化物半導體射頻前端電路之研製

關鍵字: Mixer 混頻器 GaInP/GaAs; RF; Front-end; 寬頻磷化銦鎵/砷化鎵; 射頻; 前端電路

摘要: 本篇論文實現了一寬頻磷化銦鎵/砷化鎵異質雙載子電晶體之混頻器,此寬頻混頻器可應用於光纖通訊系統上。由於最新趨勢顯示無線通訊系統朝向低成本及高整合度方向發展,因此本篇論文使用互補式金屬氧化物半導體製程技術來實現射頻前端電路之關鍵組件─低雜訊放大器及電壓控制振盪器。實驗結果顯示寬頻混頻器輸入頻寬可操作至8GHz並且擁有11dB之增益。除此之外實驗結果顯示單級低雜訊放大器有6dB的增益及4dB的雜訊指數,而電壓控制振盪器輸出頻率為2.163GHz亦被證實了,電壓控制振盪器擁有60MHz之可調頻率範圍及在100KHz偏移頻率下相位雜訊為-70dBc/Hz。 實驗結果驗證了我們設計的射頻前端電路之可行性並有效預測電路之高頻特性。

A wideband GaInP/GaAs HBT mixer has been implemented on this thesis, which is used in the optical fiber system. Since the latest trend shows that wireless communication system is toward to low cost and high integration, so this thesis use CMOS process to implement the key components of RF front-end circuits─low noise amplifier and voltage control oscillator. The measurements results of wideband mixer show that the input frequency can operate up to 8GHz and have 11dB gain. Besides the measurements results of single stage low noise amplifier show 6dB gain and 4dB noise figure, and voltage control oscillator with 2.163Ghz of output frequency is also demonstrated, the tuning range of voltage control oscillator is 60MHz and the phase noise is -70dBc/Hz at 100KHz offset frequency. The measurements results verify our design methodology of RF front-end circuits and predict the high frequency performance of circuits effectively.