標題: 不均勻介質對層狀結構中微帶傳輸線的影響 the effects of localized inhomogeneities on microstrip transmission lines in a layered medium

關鍵字: inhomogeneities; 不均勻 mis depletion region; 金屬-絕緣-半導體; 空乏層

摘要: 本研究在譜域下以嚴謹體面積分方程式,來表示由多導體嵌於多層介質所組成的傳輸線。背景介質層的數量是可以任意假設,且每一介質層可為損耗性介質。在數值分析上,完美導體微帶線、局部不均勻介質分別使用面電流密度、體電流密度來模擬。我們將先推導多層介質的譜域格林函數,再利用矩量法分別將局部不均勻介質橫截面分割為許多小單元,並將完美導體微帶線分割數個小線段,再建構矩陣方程式,以求得傳輸線的相位常數與衰減常數。微帶線基底形狀(區段或是皺摺形狀)、考慮空乏層因素的金屬-絕緣層-半導體(MIS)等結構的傳輸線特性將於本研究中討論。

In this paper, a mixed surface and volume integral equation is formulated in the spectral domain to analyze the transmission-line structures consisting of conducting strips embedded in a multilayered medium. The number of the background dielectric layers is assumed arbitrary. Each layer of the medium can be lossy or uniaxial with its optical axis normal to the stratification. Some localized inhomogeneities in the dielectric may exist around the conducting strips. In the numerical process, the conducting strips are modeled by surface current densities and the localized inhomogeneous dielectrics are modeled by equivalent volume current densities. The required electric-type Green's function in the spectral domain for a multilayered medium is derived by matching the tangential fields at all the layer interfaces and at the position of the current filament. Galerkin's method of moments is applied to obtain the phase constant and the attenuation constant. Microstrip lines with segmented or corrugated substrates are studied. metal-insulator-semiconductor (MIS) transmission lines in the presence of depletion regions are also investigated.