標題: 嵌入式影像傳遞系統之開發

關鍵字: embedded system; 嵌入式系統; Linux kernel; ARM SoC network image transmission driver; Linux核心; ARM SoC; 網路影像傳輸; 驅動程式

摘要: 嵌入式系統所應用的技術可分成硬體與軟體兩方面,硬體包括了系統晶片(SoC)與其他周邊零組件(螢幕、記憶體和儲存卡等),嵌入式系統通常使用ARM CPU;而軟體則包括了作業系統、驅動程式與應用程式,並以韌體的型態存在。我們將嵌入式Linux 移植到發展板上,使用Linux開放原始碼的特性來發展所需的嵌入式作業系統;配合嵌入式Linux與應用程式使用,可針對單一功能或多功能產品需求來開發;未來嵌入式系統的形式會存在各種智慧型設備裡,使用者可以從裝置上面直接透過影像來了解訊息,而這些裝置都可藉由網路介面連接在一起相輔相成。 本篇論文的重點在於實現傳送影像的功能,利用網路攝影機接收影像後,透過無線網路將影像資料傳送到嵌入式系統,並顯示在彩色TFT的LCD上;除此之外,在作業系統核心、驅動程式、影像輸出函式庫以及應用程式方面提出精簡與移植的方法。在模組化的設計之下,可依據需要的功能來進行開發,並縮短產品上市的時間,以達到低成本、高效能的需求。

The application of the embedded system can be divided into the hardware and the software. The hardware includes the system-on-chip (SoC) and peripheral components (screen, memory and storage card etc.), and the CPU of the embedded system is usually ARM. The software includes the operating system, the driver and the application program. The software will exist by firmware. We will port the embedded system into the development board, and use the open source of Linux to develop the embedded operating system needed. The embedded Linux system with application can be developed for single or multiple functions. The embedded system will exist in many kinds of the intelligent devices in the future. User can understand the information through the image from the device directly, and these devices can communicate each other by the connection of the network. In this paper, the emphasis is implementation of transmitting image. After the web camera receives the image, the data of the image will be delivered to embedded system through the wireless network, and the image will be displayed on the color TFT LCD. In addition, we propose the way to reduce size and to port in the operating system, the driver, the video output library and applications. In module design, we can develop the system according to the function that we need. The product will be shortened the time to market, and it will achieve the requirement that includes low cost and high performance.