標題: 公共圖書館讀者資訊素養之研究─以台南市公共圖書館為例

關鍵字: public library

摘要: 本研究旨在瞭解我國公共圖書館讀者資訊素養之現況;探討讀者個人背景變項與資訊利用現況在資訊尋求行為、傳統素養、媒體素養、電腦素養與網路素養的差異情形。本研究以台南市公共圖書館讀者262人為研究對象,施以個人自編之問卷。最後以描述統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析等方法進行統計分析。 本研究之重要發現如下:(1)性別、年齡、教育程度、職業、利用公共圖書館頻率、電腦學習經驗、擁有個人電腦、上網經驗、上網地點、公共圖書館推廣活動之參加情況、公共圖書館借書證之擁有情況等不同的公共圖書館讀者在資訊尋求行為上均有顯著的差異。(2)教育程度、職業、擁有個人電腦、上網經驗、公共圖書館借書證之擁有情況等不同的公共圖書館讀者在傳統素養上均有顯著的差異。(3)年齡、教育程度、職業、利用公共圖書館頻率、電腦學習經驗、擁有個人電腦、上網經驗、公共圖書館借書證之擁有情況等不同的公共圖書館讀者在媒體素養上均有顯著的差異。(4)性別、年齡、教育程度、職業、電腦學習經驗、擁有個人電腦、上網經驗等不同的公共圖書館讀者在電腦素養上均有顯著的差異。(5)性別、年齡、教育程度、職業、電腦學習經驗、擁有個人電腦、上網經驗等不同的公共圖書館讀者在電腦素養上均有顯著的差異。 依據研究結果本研究提供下列七點建議:(1)針對不同年齡層之讀者,提供公共圖書館讀者服務。(2)發揮公共圖書館為民眾自我教育之功能。(3)加強公共圖書館推廣服務的推行與宣傳工作。(4)對於不同個人背景資料之讀者加強其資訊素養。(5)爭取經費以充實圖書館電腦網路設備。(6)公共圖書館應積極鼓勵讀者參與圖書館資訊素養相關之活動。

The purpose of this study was to explore the influence of the public library readers' demographic variables and information usage status on the public library readers' information seeking behavior, traditional literacy, media literacy, computer literacy and network literacy. The sample were 262 public library readers drawing from public libraries in Tainan City. The study was investigated by using the questionnaire developed by the researcher. Data were analyzed by using statistic methods which include frequency, t-test and ANOVA analysis. The major findings were as follows: (1) There were significant differences among the variables of public library readers' genders, age, educational levels, occupations, frequencies of using the public library, computer learning experiences, computer facilities, experiences of using network, places of using network, attendances of library extension activities and the library card possession situations toward information seeking behavior. (2) There were significant differences among the variables of public library readers' educational levels, occupations, computer facilities, experiences of using network and the library card possession situations toward traditional literacy. (3) There were significant differences among the variables of public library readers' age, educational levels, occupations, frequencies of using the public library, computer learning experiences, computer facilities, experiences of using network and the library card possession situations toward media literacy. (4) There were significant differences among the variables of public library readers' age, educational levels, occupations, computer learning experiences, computer facilities and experiences of using network toward computer literacy. (5) There were significant differences among the variables of public library readers' genders, age, educational levels, occupations, computer learning experiences, computer facilities and experiences of using network toward network literacy. This study also provided the following suggestions: (1) To provide services for the public library readers of different age levels. (2) To promote the function of self-education for general readers. (3) To enhance the progression and advertisement of library extension activities. (4) To enhance information literacy of readers with different personal background information. (5) To strive for funds for a substantial amount of computer and network facilities in libraries. (6) To help readers positively participate information literacy related activities offered by the public library.