標題: 大學網路式圖書館利用教育之教學研究

關鍵字: Library Instruction; 圖書館利用教育; Web-based Library Instruction; Web-based Instruction; Instruction Design; 網路式圖書館利用教育; 網路式指導; 教學設計

摘要: 網路學習方式興起,學習不再受時間與空間所限制,大學圖書館員設計網路式圖書館利用教育課程,應採用何種教學方法、提供何種內容,以增進學習者之資訊素養,乃為圖書館員承擔之教育任務,亦為當今圖書館事業發展之重要議題。因此本研究之主要目的,乃是選定國外大學圖書館所建立網路式圖書館利用教育為研究對象,針對教學方法與內容進行探討,最後提出結論。 本研究以美國ACRL教育部門中的新興科技委員會(Instruction Section, Emerging Technologies in Instruction Committee)執行之同儕評鑑之線上指導教材(Peer-Reviewed Instructional Materials Online,簡稱PRIMO)為分析對象,藉由研究者自行綜合發展的「網路圖書館利用教育分析類目表」,以課程理念、課程主題、課程設計與教學媒體四個構面檢核分析網路式圖書館利用教育教學課程。 研究結果顯示如下: 一、 網路式圖書館利用教育課程之教學內容:(一)從課程理念項目分析可知,整 體分析結果稍許不足;(二)從課程主題項目觀察,大學圖書館主要服務項目之一為提供各類型資訊資源,而圖書館利用教育課程亦遵循此原則,結合紙本資源與網路資源,提供與主題相關之延伸閱讀。 二、 網路式圖書館利用教育課程之教學方法:(一)模組化的課程架構為網路式圖書館利用教育課程不可或缺的要項;(二)從教學媒體與技術運用觀察,線上測驗與練習為學習者與課程互動與回饋管道,可藉由是非題、選擇題、遊戲、填空與配合題題型的設計達到與學習者互動。圖書館應用圖片和照片直接反應教學內容的課程比例不高,顯示圖書館尚未善用該教學媒體。 依據研究結果,本研究提出下列七點建議供圖書館建置網路式圖書館利用教 育課程參考:(一)圖書館利用教育課程應能與時俱進;(二)研擬發展建置我國網路式圖書館利用教育教材之資料庫;(三)以永續發展的態度籌劃課程;(四)教學目標的描述應清楚並可測量,且包含線上測驗項目及評分政策;(五)依教學內容選用適當的教學策略;(六)教學內容以培養資訊素養為前題,依各館特色與讀者需求量身規劃;(七)練習與測驗的單元需加強互動設計,並與真實世界結合。

The recent emergence of web-based learning techniques illustrates that learning is no longer limited by time or space. University librarian-designed web-based library instruction illustrates new ways in which instruction can be harnessed. The enhancement of learner access to information has become one of the librarians important missions and is also the main issue in the development of contemporary librarianship. The research focuses on web-based library instruction established by university libraries to investigate the content and style of their methodology. This research examines Peer-Reviewed Instructional Materials Online (PRIMO) databases, conducted by the Instruction Section of the Emerging Technologies in Instruction committee of ACRL in the United States. It analyzes the Web-based Library Instruction Evaluation Tool's from four aspects, including instruction conception, subject matter, design and media functions, and as well as seventeen other points. The research results are as follows: I. The instructional contents for web-based library instruction 1. A specific item analysis of instruction concept is required. 2. The main service of university library is to provide all kinds of information resources. Web-based Library instruction follows the same principle. II. The instructional approach for web-based library instruction 1. It is essential to build courses by modules. 2. As for instructional media and technology, online quizzes and exercises are appropriate channels for learners to interact with the course through true/false, multiple-choice questions, games, blank filling or question/answer matches. Even though many libraries use pictures to make lessons more appealing, the application of appropriate co-presentation of pictures and contents in web-based courses was not fully explored in the teaching media. According to the research results, this study offers the following suggestions for future improvements: I. Library instruction should improve as new technologes develop. II. Libraries should develop and share an instructional materials database for web-based library instruction. III. Adopting a consistent approach to lesson planning. IV. The description of teaching goals shall be clear and measurable especially with regard to online quizzes and grading policy. V. Choosing appropriate instructional strategies according to teaching content. VI. Teaching content shall foster information literacy. It should be customized according to the need of individual libraries and their students. VII. Exercises and online quizzes should be more interactive and realistic.