標題: 企業主管資訊取得行為研究

關鍵字: 資訊尋求行為 Information seeking behavior; 資訊取得; 企業外部環境; 企業外部資源; 資訊資源; 電子商務; 專門圖書館; 企業主管; Information acquisition; External environment of an enterprise; Enterprise external resource; Information source; E-Commerce; Special library; Enterprise administrator

摘要: 企業外部環境蘊藏無限資訊,企業生存也與外部環境息息相關,有效取得外部資訊逐漸成為重要課題。企業外部十一大環境包括供應商、市場仲介公司、顧客、競爭對手、公共關係、人口環境、經濟環境、科技環境、政治/法律環境、社會/文化環境、生態環境。另一方面,企業外部環境資訊源則大致可以分為人際關係資訊源、文件資訊源及線上資訊源等三大資訊源。 本研究以國內某知名商業連鎖企業為研究對象,使用問卷和深入訪談兩項研究工具,探究企業主管從企業所屬外部環境取得資訊時所使用之十一大外部環境以及三大資訊源等相關議題。主要研究問題為(一)企業主管從企業外部十一大環境取得資訊的情況為何?(二)企業主管取得外部環境資訊之三大管道的情況為何?(三)企業主管對外部環境資訊及對取得企業外部環境資訊之管道熟悉度為何?(四)企業主管取得外部資訊時所考慮的因素為何?(五)企業主管取得企業外部環境資訊時所遭遇到的困境為何?(六)企業主管是否認為電子商務有助於其掌握企業外部環境資訊?(七)企業主管從電子商務中取得之顧客和合作廠商相關資訊的內容為何? 歸納如下之研究結果: (一)企業主管從顧客環境和競爭對手環境取得資訊的頻率高過於其他外部環境。 (二)企業主管資訊取得不限定在某特定之三大管道。 (三)企業主管較熟悉顧客環境和競爭對手環境,而針對三大管道之熟悉程度則大致相同。 (四)企業主管取得外部資訊時考慮因素層面廣泛,顯示企業主管對所取得之資訊內容要求頗高,其中以可靠度、正確性、易懂性為主要考量因素。 (五)企業主管普遍認同問卷中所列出之可能遭遇困境選項,而以無法即時取得所需資訊、資訊量太多不知如何過濾、不知所需資訊在何處可以取得等為主要遭遇之困境。 (六)企業主管認同電子商務有助於其掌握企業外部環境資訊。 (七)企業主管從電子商務中取得之顧客資訊,以取得顧客抱怨資訊以和得知顧客對公司產品或服務意見之選項認同度較高。而於合作廠商資訊方面,則以產品價格、產品目錄、出貨情況、相關銷售部門資訊、訂購資訊認同度較高。 依據研究結果,建議企業主管設置內部圖書館以便讓圖書館館員協助企業主管組織、整理、分析、取得和熟悉外部環境資訊、三大管道資訊源和電子商務系統中的資訊。同時,亦可以讓圖書館館員提供適切資訊服務,並協助其解決取得資訊時所遭遇之困境。

The external environment of an enterprise consists of invaluable information, which is closely related to the survival of the enterprise. How to effectively obtain the external environment information becomes an important topic. There are eleven major sectors of external environment: suppliers, marketing intermediaries, customers, competitors, publics, demographic environment, economic environment, technological environment, political/legal environment, socio/cultural environment and physical environment. The information sources can be briefly divided into three categories: human sources, textual sources and electronic/online sources. The research conducts a case study of a famous domestic franchising company. The research employs questionnaire surveys and interviews to examine the issues of the eleven major sectors of external environment and the three information sources through which the administrators of the enterprise obtain their information. The research questions are as follows: (1) Do the administrators obtain their information through the eleven major sectors? (2) Do the administrators obtain their information through the three information sources? (3) How familiar are the administrators with the external environment and the channels of getting the information from the external environment? (4) What are the administrators' concerns with the acquisition of the external information? (5) What are the administrators' difficulties when obtain the external information? (6) Do the administrators perceive that E-Commerce is helpful for their acquisition of obtain the external information? (7) What is the cooperative company and customer-related information can be acquired from E-Commerce? The results can be summarized as follows: (1) The administrators obtain information from the sectors of the customers and the competitors in preference to the others. (2) The administrators do not show preference to any of the three information sources. (3) The administrators are more familiar with the customers and the competitors sectors than the others. They are equally familiar with the three information sources. (4) When obtaining the external information, the administrators consider various perspectives. They require high quality information. The administrators are most concerned about reliability, accuracy and understandability. (5) The most often encountered difficulties are “cannot obtain the information in time,” “the amount of information is too much to be filtered,” and “don't know where to obtain the information.” (6) The administrators unanimously agree that E-Commerce is helpful in the acquisition of the external environment information. (7) The customer information obtained by the administrators from E-Commerce is “the customers' complaints” and “the customers' suggestion for company's products and services.” The major selections regarding the cooperative company information are “product prices,” “product catalog,” “shipment status,” “sale-related information,” and “order information.” The researcher proposes that the enterprise administrators set up an internal business information center. The business librarians can play an active role in helping the enterprise administrators obtain, organize, arrange, and analyze relevant information from the external environment and E-Commerce. The librarians should also assist the enterprise administrators to familiarize themselves with the three information sources to resolve the difficulties in information acquisitions.