標題: 公共圖書館網路使用規範

關鍵字: Public library; 公共圖書館; Network service; Network use behavior; Internet use policy; Internet user rules; Network user; 網路服務; 網路使用行為; 網路使用政策; 網路使用規範; 網路使用者

摘要: 電腦與網路的普及使之成為許多人獲取資訊的主要來源,上網成為一種日常生活的習慣。面對網路時代的來臨,公共圖書館原有的傳播資訊功能與角色要隨之調整。國外多數的公共圖書館有網路使用政策 (Internet Use Policy或Internet Access Policy)的宣告,這些政策規範了讀者使用館內電腦的網路行為。國內公共圖書館在提供網路服務時,也必須訂定符合國內法律及讀者需求的網路使用規範。綜觀目前國內圖書資訊學相關的文獻中,鮮少完整地探討公共圖書館網路服務的主題。 本研究以六所美國公共圖書館的網路使用政策為研究對象,利用內容分析法,找出共同要項。同時,利用問卷調查國內二十八所公共圖書館及二二五名讀者,探討我國公共圖書館網路服務現況與困難,做為未來改進缺失之參考。並瞭解我國讀者對公共圖書館網路服務的滿意度與期望,使公共圖書館能規劃出符合讀者需求的網路服務。此外,蒐集國內有關行政法學及公共圖書館訂定使用規範相關的文獻資料,加以分析,提出我國公共圖書館的網路使用規範的建議名稱及應包含的項目。 研究結果發現:一、各館多已完成圖書館自動化業務,並全面提供網路服務。二、各館資訊人員數量與資訊經費差距大,有明顯的城鄉差異。三、國內公共圖書館對讀者網路使用行為的管理模式是「觀念保守」而「行為開放」的,且不重視未成年人的網路使用行為管理。四、「讀者上網無法可管」是各館在提供網路服務時最主要的困難。五、實體館藏的利用仍是讀者到公共圖書館的重點。六、公共圖書館已成為讀者上網的管道之一。七、讀者肯定館員的網路服務的態度及專業技能;但在電腦數量、上網速度及使用時間上,仍待加強。「電腦數量不足」是讀者使用公共圖書館電腦上網最主要的困難。八、多數受訪者支持國內公共圖書館訂定網路使用規範。九、國內公共圖書館在訂定相關規範上仍無完備的流程。十、美國六所公共圖書館網路使用政策的共同要項為:提供平等、免費的檢索服務是一致的服務宗旨、圖書館的職責與讀者的責任、保障讀者的隱私權、違反政府法令的網路行為應該受管制、重視兒童及青少年使用網路的保護。 最後,本論文提出下列六點建議:一、明訂國內公共圖書館編列各項資訊人力及經費,以消弭各縣市公共圖書館資訊服務之城鄉差距。二、保障讀者知識自由及網路隱私權,審慎規範兒童及青少年網路使用規範。三、充實公共圖書館網站的內涵,整理並提供優質的網路資源。四、加強公共圖書館讀者網路使用行為的探討,訂定符合所需的網路使用規範。五、補充圖書館相關法規條文,使網路使用規範的訂定得以完備。六、加強讀者的資訊素養教育,教導讀者正確使用各項資源。

This study investigated the general situation and user satisfaction with library network services in public libraries in Taiwan. Methods of this study included literature analysis, content analysis and questionnaire surveys. Content analysis was used to find the essentials of Internet Use Policies in six American public libraries. Questionnaires were implemented to explore the way of managing public library network services and reader satisfaction with library network services. Library administrators can apply results of the study to decision-making and plans for improving network services of public libraries. Findings concluded in this study are as the following: 1. Most of the public libraries were automated and provided network services. 2. Tremendous differences between the quantity of information personnel and budgets for information requirements were found between public libraries in cities and rural areas. 3. Management of network services was characterized by “conservative concepts” and “ laissez-faire behavior”. Supervision of children and teenagers network behavior was not emphasized. 4. Controlling users' behavior on the Internet was the most difficult thing. 5. Use of physical collections was the main purpose of visiting public libraries. 6. Public library websites were one of the portal sites on the Internet. 7. Users approved professional abilities and attitudes of the staff; however, improvements for the quantity and quality of computers and use time were still recommended. " Shortage of computers" was the most pressing problem for the users. 8. Most readers supported the Internet use rules. 9. Lack of a proper procedure to establish the Internet use rules of public libraries in Taiwan was observed. 10. The essential entries of Internet Use Policies in six American public libraries were goals, responsibilities of the library and its readers, privacy protection, limits, and supervision of children Internet use. Based on these findings, the author presents the following suggestions for future improvements: 1. To provide sufficient personnel and budgets in network services, and reduce the city-country differences of the public library information services. 2. To guarantee the readers' intellectual freedom and privacy rights on the Internet, and to establish Internet use rules for children and teenagers carefully. 3. To improved the contents of public library websites, and to organize and provide the high-quality network resource. 4. To study the network use behavior of readers, and to establish the Internet use rules based on readers' need. 5. To revise the Library Law, to provide a firm basis for the Internet use rules. 6. To enhance the information literary of users of public libraries.