標題: 台中縣市大學院校教師使用指定參考書服務之研究

關鍵字: university library; 大學圖書館 faculty reserve service; 大學教師; 指定參考書服務

摘要: 指定參考書服務是所有大學圖書館提供的服務中,與教學活動最具直接相關性的一項,但是實際使用的教師人數比例卻非常低,而且國內相關研究相當稀少,顯示目前指定參考書服務尚未受到大學教師及圖書館界學者的重視。本研究利用問卷調查法,以九十學年度第二學期(民國91年2月至民國91年6月),曾向圖書館申請使用指定參考書服務的台中縣市大學院校教師為研究對象,研究指定參考書服務不受重視的原因,並確認在教師心目中此服務是否具有存在價值,進而探討影響指定參考書服務成敗的因素,和未來大學圖書館應如何改善服務方式,完成配合教學研究與推廣學術的使命。 研究結果發現使用過指定參考書服務的大學教師對指定參考書服務持高度肯定態度,使用指定參考書服務的教師及課程具有一些相同的特質,而影響指定參考書服務的原因,不僅與大學圖書館服務有關,更受到教師授課方式、開列指定參考資料數量、公佈指定參考書單時機影響,此外大學教師普遍具有強烈的意願與圖書館員建立良好互動關係,並希望大學圖書館能提供更高層次的服務。 本研究對大學圖書館提出四項改善指定參考書服務之建議:一、大學圖書館應對教師主動而積極地行銷推廣指定參考書服務;二、大學圖書館應主動與教師建立並保持良好的合作關係;三、大學圖書館應定期提供大學教師關於學生利用指定參考資料的使用數據;四、大學圖書館應從館藏發展、採購時效方面提昇基本服務品質。

Of all the services in a university library, the reserve book service is one of those directly related to teaching. Yet the number of faculty members who actually used this service was very low. Studies of reserve book services in Taiwan were equally few. These facts indicate a lack of interest on the part of both university faculty and librarians. This study used a survey, to gather information from faculty who used reserve book services, during the second semester of the 2001 school year (between February and June 2002), at institutions in the Taichung municipal and county area. The survey attempted to determine the reasons for the lack of importance attached to reserve services and whether faculty members felt that the existence of reserve services was necessary. The survey, also explored the factors that influence the success or failure of reserve services, and the means to improve these services in the future, so that libraries may better fulfill their mission of assisting in teaching, research, and promoting academic skills and goals. The results of this study are as follows. 1) Faculty members and courses which use reserve services have some common characteristics. 2) Instruction methods, the amount of reserved materials in a course, and the timing in posting reserved book lists affect the use and results of reserve services. 3) Faculty members generally have a strong desire to build a good, interactive relationship with library staff and hope that university libraries can provide higher level services. Based on the findings of the survey, the study presents the following suggestions for future improvements: 1) University libraries should actively promote reserve services to faculty members. 2) University libraries should establish and maintain a good cooperative relationship with faculties. 3) University libraries should provide regular reports of reserve material usage to faculty members. 4) University libraries should improve basic service quality, especially in collection development and acquisition efficiency.