標題: 小學圖書館媒體專家的角色與實踐-以臺北市為例

關鍵字: School library; 小學圖書館; Library Media Specialist; Role; 圖書館媒體專家; 角色

引用: 一、中文部分 (一)圖書 Bogdan, Robert C. and Sari Knopp Biklen合著,李奉儒等譯。質性教育研究:理論與方法。嘉義市:濤石,民90年。 呂瑞蓮。「國民小學圖書資訊教師知能之研究」。國立新竹師範學院職業繼續教育研究所,碩士論文,民94年。 李宗薇。「中小學教學資源中心的組織及運作」。臺灣省立臺北師範學院初等教育系編,當代教育論叢。臺北市:五南,民79年。 李宗薇。國民小學圖書館媒體中心現況與需求調查研究。臺北市:國立臺北師院初等教育學系,民84年。 林春櫻。「高雄市國民小學圖書館經營與利用教育實施現況探討」。國立高雄師範大學成人教育研究所在職專班,碩士論文,民90年。 林佩璇。「個案研究及其在教育研究上的應用」。中正大學教育研究所編,質的研究方法。高雄市:麗文,民89年。 周倩如。中小學教學支援導航站:學校圖書館媒體中心。臺北市:文華,民94年。 苗雅君。「臺北市國民小學教學資源中心教學媒體專家培育訓練課程之研究」。淡江大學教育科技學系碩士班,碩士論文,民93年。 胡述兆總編輯。圖書館學與資訊科學大辭典。下冊。臺北市:漢美,民84年。 徐月梅。「臺北市國民小學設置教學資源中心可行性之研究」。國立臺北師範學院國民教育研究所碩士論文,民91年。 張曉春等著。社會學概要。五版。臺北市:三民,民77年。 張樹三。小學圖書館管理:原理與實務。臺北市:曉園,民82年。 教育部國民教育司。國民小學設備標準。臺北市:正中書局,民70年。 陳正淑。「國民小學圖書館人力資源現況研究:以臺北縣為例」。淡江大學教育資料科學學系,碩士論文,民87年。 陳美蓉。「國民小學圖書教師知能培育之研究」。淡江大學教育資料科學學系,碩士論文,民87年。 陳奎熹。教育社會學導論。臺北市:師大書苑,民90年。 曾雪娥。「中小學圖書館」,中華民國八十九年圖書館年鑑。臺北市:國家圖書館,民89年。 黃瑞琴。質的教育研究方法。再版。臺北市:心理,民85年。 劉貞孜。「臺北市國小圖書館(室)現況及未來輔導發展方向之研究」,小學圖書館學,附錄一。臺北市:五南,民83年。 蘇國榮、黃文棟。「中小學圖書館」。中華民國九十年圖書館年鑑。臺北市:國家圖書館,民91年。 蘇國榮。國民中小學圖書館之經營。臺北市:學生書局,民78年。 (二)期刊論文 呂瑞蓮、林紀慧。「全國國民小學圖書館現況調查研究」。中華民國圖書館學會會報75期(民94年12月),頁261-309。 林菁。「雲嘉地區國小教學資源中心現況初步調查研究」。教學科技與媒體 43期(民88年2月),頁40-41。 郭麗玲。「圖書教師的基本條件」。中等教育41卷3期(民79年6月),頁14-19。 張金玲、林紀慧。「小學圖書館的現況與需求:以桃竹苗地區的小學圖書館為例」。中國圖書館學會會報65期(民89年12月),頁138。 陳海泓。「中小學圖書館和圖書教師在教育改革中角色的探討」。初等教育學報15期(民91年9月),頁123-154。 陳海泓。「高中學校圖書館人員理想角色和實際角色知覺差距之調查研究」。南大學報38卷2期(民93年10月),頁81-113。 賴苑玲。「小學教師與圖書館媒體專家對圖書館媒體專家擔任教學角色態度之比較研究」。社會科教育研究1期(民85年12月),頁101-114。 劉貞孜。「美國小學圖書館標準的演進與評析」。國立臺北師院圖書館館訊3期(民84年2月),頁11-20。 (三)網路資源 中國圖書館學會。「圖書館事業發展白皮書」,民89年。<http://www.lac.org.tw/law/06/info/last.doc >(2005年12月2日)。 全國學校圖書館協議會。「學校圖書館法」。<http://www.j-sla.or.jp/shiryo/gakul.html> (2006年10月14日)。 香港學校圖書館資源網。“Role of a School Librarian 1985 from Education Department”。 < http://librarian.school.net.hk/documents/role85.htm>(2006年6月10日)。 教育部。「國民小學校別資料95學年SY2006-2007」。<http://www.edu.tw/edu_web/edu_mgt/statistics/edu7220001/data/95/basee.xls>(2007年10月1日)。 教育部。「國民小學與國民中學班級編制及教職員員額編制準則」,2007年3月12日。 <http://law.moj.gov.tw/Scripts/Query4A.asp?FullDoc=all&Fcode=H0070006> (2007年12月2日)。 教育部。「國民小學圖書館設立及營運基準」。民91年10月。 <http://www.lac.org.tw/law/librarylaw/061/0612.pdf >(2005年12月2日)。 教育部圖書館事業委員會。「圖書館專業人員資格認定之條件」。 <http://www.lac.org.tw/law/librarylaw/061/0618.pdf> (2007年10月9日)。 曾雪娥。「小學圖書館的經營模式」。<http://lib.shes.tp.edu.tw/modules/cjaycontent/libmanage>(2006年1月8日)。 黃明霞。「臺北市國民小學圖書館現況調查報告」。民91年。<http://www.edunet.taipei.gov.tw/public/pub2_content.asp?SEQ=126>(2006年8月21日)。 二、西文部分 (一) Books Alexander, Karlene G. “Profiles of Four Exemplary Elementary School Media Specialists.” PhD dissertation, University of Miami, May 1992. American Association of School Librarians & Association for Educational Communications and Technology. Information Power : Guidelines for School Library Media Programs. Chicago : American Library Association, 1988. American Association of School Librarians & Association for Educational Communications and Technology. Information Power : Building Partnerships for Learning. Chicago :American Library Association, 1998. Daniel, E.H. “Performance measures for school libraries: complexities and potential.” in Advances in librarianship 6, edited by M. J. Voigt and M.H. Harris, 1-51. San Diego : Academic Press, 1976. Gailey, Kathleen Jennings. “The Emerging Profession : School Library Media Specialists.” ERIC ED 346855, November 1992. Gann, Linda. “School Library Media Standards and Guidelines: a Review of Their Significance and Impact.” in The Emerging School Library Media Center : Historical Issues and Perspectives. edited by Kathy Howard Latrobe, 153-194. Englewood, Colo. : Library Unlimited, 1998. Harada, Violet H. “Taking the Lead in Developing Learning Communities.” in The Whole School Library Handbook. edited by Blanche Woolls and David V. Loertscher, 238-239. Chicago : American Library Association, 2005. Haycock, Ken. “Research in Teacher-Librarianship and the Institutionalization of Change,” Chap. in School Librarianship : International Issues and Perspectives. Seattle : International Association of School Librarianship, 1997. LeCompte, Margaret D., Judith Preissle, and Renata Tesch. Ethnography and Qualitative Design in Educational Research. 2nd ed. San Diego : Academic Press, 1993. Loertscher, David V. Taxonomies of the School Library Media Program. Englewood, Colo. : Libraries Unlimited, 1988. Lukenbill, W. Bernard. Collection Development for a New Century in the School Library Media Center. Westport, Conn. : Greenwood, 2002. McCoy, Brendas S. “A Survey of Practicing School Library Media Specialists to Determine the Job Competencies That They Valued Most.” PhD dissertation, Georgia State University, 2001. McCracken, Anne. “Perceptions of School Library Media Specialists Regarding Their Roles and Practices.” PhD dissertation, George Mason University, 2000. McIntosh, Christine. “The Evolution of the Role of the K-12 Public School Library Media Specialist.” EdD dissertation, Spalding University, 1994. Morris, Betty J. Administering the school library media center. 2nd ed. New Providence, NJ : R. Bowker, 1992. National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. Library Media Standard. New York : National Board for Professional Teaching Standards, 2001. National Commission on Excellence in Education. A Nation at Risk : the Imperative for Educational Reform: a Report to the Nation and the Secretary of Education, U.S. Department of Education. Washington, D.C.: The Commission, 1983. Newman, Delia. “The Library Media Center : Touchstone for Instructional Design and Technology in the Schools.” in Handbook of research for educational communications and technology. 2nd ed., edited by David H. Jonassen, 499-522. Mahwah, NJ : Erlbaum, 2004. Pond, Patricia Brown. “The American Association of School Librarians : the Origins and Development of a National Professional Association for School Librarians, 1896-1951.” PhD dissertation, University of Chicago, 1982. Prostano, Emanuel T. and Joyce S. Prostano. The School Library Media Center. 5th ed. Englewood, Colo. : Libraries Unlimited, 1999. Roach, Catharyn Petitt. “Attitude Toward the Contemporary Roles of the Library Media Specialist in an Overall Elementary School Program in North Central Texas.” PhD dissertation, University of North Texas, December 1989. School libraries. in Encyclopedia of library and information science. 2nd ed. New York : Marcel Dekker, 2003. Shelton, Patricia W. “Perceptions of the Changing Role of the Library Media Specialist.” PhD dissertation, University of New Orleans, May 2002. Turner, Philip M. and Ann Marlow Riedling. Helping Teachers Teach : a School Library Media Specialist’s Role. Wesport, Conn.: Libraries Unlimited, 2003. Woolls, Blanche. The School Library Media Manager. 2nd ed. Englewood, Colo. : Libraries Unlimited, 1999. (二) Journal Articles Baldridge, Sherie W. and Marsha D. Broadway. “Who Needs an Elementary School Librarian?” Principal 67,no.2 (November 1987): 37-40. Barron, Daniel and Timothy J. Bergen. “Information Power : the Restructured School Library for the Nineties.” Phi Delta Kappan 73, no.7 (November 1992): 521-525. Craver, Kathleen W. “The Changing Instructional Role of the High School Library Media Specialist : 1950-84.” School Library Media Quarterly 14, no.4 (Summer 1986): 183-191. Everhart, Nancy L. “School Libraries Media Specialists’ Use of Time : a Review of the Research.” School Libraries Worldwide 6, no.1 (January 2000): 53-65. Gwatney, Manda C. “Reality Versus the Ideal : A Case Study of Three Elementary School Library Media Specialists Performing Their Jobs.” Knowledge Quest 29,no.5 (May/June 2001): 36-40. Hartzell, Gary N. “The Invisible School Librarian.” School Library Journal 43, no.11 (November 1997): 24-29. Henri, James and Suzette Boyd. “Teacher Librarian Influence:Principal and Teacher-Librarian Perspectives.” School Libraries Worldwide 8, no.2 (July 2002): 1-17. Kuhlthau, Carol C. “Implementing a Process Approach to Informational Skills : a Study Identifying Indicators of Success in Library Media Programs.” School Library Media Quarterly 22, no.1 (Fall 1993): 11-18. LaHam, Michele and others. “An Overview of Information Power : Building Partnership for Learning.” Knowledge Quest 27, no.3 (Jan./Feb.1999): 14-16. Lau, Debra. “What Does Your Boss Think About You?.” School Library Journal 48, no.8 (September 2002): 52-55. Loertcsher, David V. “The Second Revolution : a Taxonomy for the 1980s.” Wilson Library Bulletin 56 (June 1982): 417-421. McCarthy, Cheryl A. “A Reality Check : the Challenges of Implementing Information Power in School Library Media Programs.” School Library Media Quarterly 25, no.4 (Summer 1997): 205-214. Perritt,Pasty H. “Getting Certified in 50 States.” School Library Journal 46, no.6 (June 2000): 50-72. Putnam, Eleonor. “The Instructional Consultant Role of the Elementary-School Library Media Specialist and the Effects of Program Scheduling on Its Practice.” School Library Media Quarterly 25, no.1 (Fall 1996): 43-49. Riedling, Ann. “In Search of Who We Are: the School Library Media in the 21t Century.” Book Report 20, no.3 (November/December 2001): 28-32. Roscello, Frances. “Standards-Our Eearliest History.” Knowledge Quest 32, no.4 (2004): 6-8. Stripling, Barbara K. “Quality School Library Media Pprogram: Focus on Learning.” Library Trends 44, no.3 (Winter 1996): 631-656. Turner, Philip M. “What Help Do Teachers Want and What Will They Do to Get It?.” School Library Media Quarterly 24, no.4 (Summer 1996): 208-212. Van Deusen, Jean Donham. “An Analysis of the Time Use of Elementary School Library Specialists and Factors That Influences It.” School Library Media Quarterly 24, no.2 (Winter 1996): 85-92. Vandergrift, K.E. and J.A. Hannigan. “Elementary School Library Media Centers as Essential Components in the Schooling Process.” School Library Media Quarterly 14,no.4 (Summer 1986): 171-173. Whelan, Debra Lau. “13,000 Kids Can’t Be Wrong.” School Library Journal 50, no.2 (February 2004): 46-50. (三) Electronic Resources Australian Library and Information Association and Australian School Library Association. “Policy Statement – Teacher Librarians in Australia.” < http://www.asla.org.au/policy/p_tlaust.htm> (10 June 2006). Canadian School Library Association. “Qualifications for Library Technicians Working in School Systems” <http://www.cla.ca/about/libtech.htm> (8 June 2006). Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professional. The Primary School Guidelines. <http://www.cilip.org.uk/NR/rdonlyres/A85930E6-7474-4743-92B4-F91DF9C45FEF/0/primaryschool_guidelines_2002.pdf> (13 August 2006). International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions. “The IFLA/UNESCO School Library Guidelines.” <http://www.ifla.org/V11/s11/pubs/sguid02.pdf> (8 June 2006). Lance, Keith Curry. “Proof of the Power: Quality Library Media Programs Affect Academic Achievement.” Multimedia Schools (September 2001). <http://www.infotoday.com/MMschools/sep01/lance.htm> (14 June 2006). McCracken, Anne. “School Library Media Specialists’Perceptions of Practice and Importance of Roles Described in Information Power.” in School Library Media Research 4 (2001). <http://www.ala.org/ala/aasl/aaslpubsandjournals/slmrb/slmrcontents/volume42001/mccracken.htm> (26 March 2005). National Center for Education Statistics. “What Is a School Library?” <http://nces.gov/survey/libraries/SchWhatIs.asp> (13 January 2006). Scholastic Library Publishing. ”School Lbraries Work!” <http://www.scholastic.com/librarians/printables/ downloads/slw_2006.pdf> (31 March 2006). School Library Association. “The Role of the School Librarian.” <http://www.sla.org.uk/policy/p_tlaust.htm> (10 June 2006). School Library Association. ”The Role of School Librarian” <http://www.sla.org.uk/pol-school-librarian-role.php> (14 October 2006). School Library Association Republic of Ireland. “The School Library in the 21st Century:An Agenda for Change” <http://www.youreducation.ie/pdf/SLARI_Policy_Stmnt.pdf> (11 June 2006). Shannon, Donna. “The Education and Competencies of School Library Media Specialists : a Review of the Literature.” School Library Media Research 5 (2002). <http://www.ala.org/ala/aasl/aaslpubsandjournals/slmrb/slmrcontents/volume52002/shannon.htm> (26 March 2006). Todd, Ross J. “Student Learning Through Ohio School Libraries : a Summary of the Ohio Research Study.” Presented to the Ohio Educational Library Media Association. <http://www.oelma.org/studentlearning.htm> (25 September 2006).

摘要: 小學圖書館媒體專家在學校所扮演的角色與職責,與小學圖書館的經營管理、教學服務以及資訊服務層面息息相關。小學圖書館媒體專家的實務表現因個人的理念與學校的行政支援而有差異,來自「學校圖書館標準」的規範對其實踐角色程度亦有很大的影響。本研究旨在瞭解小學圖書館媒體專家的角色與實踐情形,並探討與我國「國民小學圖書館設立及營運基準」之相關規定,以及美國「資訊力量:爲學習而建立夥伴關係」所規範角色之間的符應與差異。 本研究以臺北市六位小學圖書館媒體專家為研究對象,採用質性研究之訪談、觀察與文件分析等方法,進行將近四個月的資料蒐集過程。研究主要發現如下:(1)依據文獻,小學圖書館媒體專家有四種角色:「圖書館經營者」、「教師」、「教學夥伴」以及「資訊專家」,其特徵以管理圖書館、辦理圖書館利用教育與推廣活動、教導師生尋找與取得各種資訊資源、與教師共同規劃教學課程或活動,以及提供各種有關資訊資源之服務最具代表性;(2)小學圖書館媒體專家的工作內涵主要是圖書資料之採編與流通、志工之管理與培訓、圖書館利用教育之規劃,以及辦理閱讀與其他推廣活動;其實踐工作職責是從圖書館經營管理、教學服務以及資訊服務三方面進行,所遭遇的問題主要是人力、經費、專業與館藏資源不足,以及與資訊組的業務有待整合;(3)小學圖書館媒體專家之間實踐角色相同之處為管理圖書館、辦理閱讀與各種推廣活動、教導學生利用圖書資源與設備、提供教師與學生家長諮詢服務、配合教師辦理圖書館利用活動,以及傳遞各種新知訊息;主要差異為訂定圖書館計畫之權責、提供師生之指導內容、提供閱讀教學之支援程度,以及運用網路資源之層面不同;(4)小學圖書館媒體專家實踐角色在管理人員、運用經費、管理資源與設備、推展活動、規劃圖書館利用教育課程、以及與教師合作等方面達到「國民小學圖書館設立及營運基準」相關規定之要求;在經費編列、訂定圖書館計畫、與社區機構之合作、圖書館利用教育內容,以及培養資訊應用能力方面,與「國民小學圖書館設立及營運基準」相關規定有較大差異;(5)小學圖書館媒體專家實踐角色符合美國「資訊力量:爲學習而建立夥伴關係」有關管理圖書館人員與經費、倡導及推動相關活動、圖書館媒體方案融入課程、與教師合作設計學習活動,以及營造學習環境之規範;其主要差異在於圖書館政策之制定、管理人員數量與資格認定、對教師與學生所需資訊之瞭解、教導學生使用資源之種類、教導教職員使用資訊之技能、參與學校的課程委員會、參與學校資訊素養之規劃,以及對電子資源的掌握程度方面有所不同。 根據研究結果,研究者提出若干建議供小學圖書館媒體專家、學校及主管機關參考。