標題: 高中圖書館人員專業知能影響教師備課歷程中的資訊需求與資訊尋求行為之研究

關鍵字: Teachers 教師; Information Needs; Information Seeking Behavior; Librarians; Professional Competencies; 資訊需求; 資訊尋求行為; 圖書館人員; 專業知能

引用: 參考書目 一、 中文 (一) 圖書 Anselm Strauss , Juliet Corbin著;吳芝儀、廖梅花譯。質性研究入門:紮根理論研究方法(Basics of Qualitative Research : Grounded Theory Procedures Theory Procedures and Techniques)。嘉義市:濤石文化,民90年。 Michael Quinn Patton著;吳芝儀、李奉儒譯。質的評鑑與研究(Qualitative Evaluation and Research Methods)。臺北縣:桂冠,民84年。 Robert Heinich著;張霄亭等譯。教學媒體與學習科技(Instructional Media and Technologies for Learning)。臺北市:雙葉書廊,民91年。 張世忠。教材教法之實踐─要領、方法、研究。臺北市:五南,民88年。 張添洲。教材教法─發展與革新。臺北市:五南,民89年。 張霄亭等編著。教學原理。臺北縣蘆洲鄉:空大,民86年。 陳向明。社會科學質的研究。臺北市:五南,民91年。 賴清標主編。教育實習。臺北市:五南,民91年。 (二) 期刊論文 王梅玲。「廿一世紀我國學術圖書館館員應具備的知識與技能的研究」。資訊傳播與圖書館學8卷1期(民國90年9月),頁41-58。 王梅玲。「網路時代資訊組織人員專業能力之研究」。圖書資訊學研究1卷2期(民國96年6月),頁91-116。 吳明德、陳世娟、謝孟君合著。「小學教師網際網路教學資源尋求及使用行為之研究」。教育資料與圖書館學42卷4期(民國94年6月),頁481-498。 林珊如。「臺灣地區國小鄉土教育教師資訊需求與搜尋行為之探討;質的訪談」。圖書館學與資訊科學30卷2期(民93年10月),頁116-133。 林美和。「學校圖書館支援教學活動應有的理念與做法」。高中圖書館館訊7期(民國83年3月),頁4-7。 張惠媚、高熏芳。「醫學圖書館員專業能力需求評估之研究」。大學圖書館7卷1期(民國92年3月),頁176-196。 陳海泓。「高中學校圖書館主任理想角色和實際角色知覺之調查研究」。教育學誌17期(民國93年),頁1-48。 盧荷生。「學校圖書館的回顧與前瞻」。中國圖書館學會會報35期(民國72年12月),頁52-55。 (三) 網路資源 李明燕。「一綱多本之命題構想」。選才通訊81期(民90年5月)。<http://www.ceec.edu.tw/CeecMag/articles/81_7.htm>(2007年7月10日)。 林桂瑩,「八成四網友網上蒐資訊,首選工具網路搜尋引擎」(民國96年4月4日)。<http://www.insightxplorer.com/news/news_04_04_07.html>(2008年11月4日) 葉亭佳,「2008年3月底止臺灣上網人口」,<http://www.find.org.tw/find/home.aspx?page=many&id=198>(2008年8月14日) (四) 其他 王福從。「臺北市國民中學生活科技教師資訊行為研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士班,碩士論文,民91年。 池增輝。「高中圖書館利用教育課程規劃之研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士專班,碩士論文,民91年。 余展群。「彰化縣國民中學體育教師體育教學資訊行為之研究」。國立臺灣師範大學體育學系在職進修碩士班,碩士論文,民95年。 吳繡美。「台北市國中英語教師利用學校圖書館現況研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士班,碩士論文,民91年。 呂瑞蓮。「國民小學圖書資訊教師知能之研究」。國立新竹師範學院職業繼續教育研究所,碩士論文,民93年。 李芳如。「運用多媒體電腦協助國中音樂教學之研究」。國立臺灣師範大學音樂學系在職進修碩士班,碩士論文,民96年。 杜修文。「臺灣地區高中圖書館發展之研究(1949-1999)」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育研究所,碩士論文,民89年。 周明蒨。「臺北市國民中學輔導老師資訊需求之探討」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士班,碩士論文,民91年。 林芬慧。「掌握維基經濟法則掌握未來」。經濟日報,民國96年11月25日,C2版。 姜淑慎。「臺北市國民中學教師利用學校圖書館現況及其影響因素之研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育研究所,碩士論文,民79年。 苗雅君。「台北市國民小學教學資源中心教學媒體專家培育訓練課程之研究」。淡江大學教育科技學系碩士班,碩士論文,民92年。 張明智。「以數位學習模式實施高中圖書館利用教育成效研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士專班,碩士論文,民94年。 莊富吉。「彰化縣國民中學教師圖書館使用情形之研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士班,碩士論文,民91年。 陳昱霖。「臺北市立國民小學級任教師利用圖書館資源教學之研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育研究所,民88年。 陳美蓉。「國民小學圖書教師知能培育之研究」。淡江大學教育資料科學學系碩士班,碩士論文,民87年。 黃雅君。「臺北市立國民小學教師資訊素養知能及其相關設備利用情形之研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育研究所,碩士論文,民88年。 楊文順。「高中圖書館利用教育需求之研究–以新竹縣湖口高中為例」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士專班,碩士論文,民94年。 葉寶玉。「網路教學資源在高中歷史科教學之利用—以88學年度新課程之臺灣史教材為例」。國立臺灣師範大學歷史研究所,碩士論文,民91年。 劉廣亮。「屏東縣國小教師資訊尋求行為研究」。輔仁大學圖書資訊學系,碩士論文,民86年。 鄭聰騰。「臺北市國中自然與生活科技教師資訊行為研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士班,碩士論文,民92年。 蕭曉娟。「高中圖書館實施使用者利用教育之探討」。淡江大學教育資料科學學系研究所,碩士論文,民88年。 謝寶珠。「高中圖書館因應高中職社區化的經營模式探討」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士專班,碩士論文,民94年。 藍治平。「國中生物教師資訊行為之研究」。國立臺灣師範大學生物研究所,碩士論文,民91年。 藍秋霞。「高中職社區化之圖書館經營模式的研究」。國立臺灣師範大學社會教育學系在職進修碩士專班,碩士論文,民94年。 魏宇萱。「從資訊科技融入教學的議題探討臺北縣國民中學教師之資訊尋求行為」。輔仁大學圖書資訊學系,碩士論文,民94年。 蘇佩芬。「學校圖書館員專業資格認定之研究─臺北縣市高中圖書館員之觀點」。淡江大學資訊與圖書館學系研究所,碩士論文,民93年。 二、 西文 (一) Books American Association of School Librarians and Association for Educational Communications and Technology. Information Power:Guidelines for School Library Media Programs. Chicago:American Library Association, 1988. American Association of School Librarians and Association for Educational Communications and Technology. Information Power:Building Partnerships for Learning. Chicago:American Library Association, 1998. American Library Association and National Education Association. Standards for School Media Program. Chicago:American Library Association, 1969. Griffiths, Jose-Marie, and Donald W. King. New Directions in Library and Information Science Education. White Plains, N.Y.:Knowledge Industry Publications Inc., 1986. Prostano, Emanuel T. and Joyce S. Prostano. The School Library Media Center. Englewood, Colo. : Libraries Unlimited, 1999. Turner, Philip M. and Ann Marlow Riedling, Helping Teachers Teach: a School Library Media Specialist’s Role. Westport, Conn. : Libraries Unlimited, 2003. (二) Journal Articles Blair, Shirley.“Teachers and School Resource Centre.”Canadian Library Journal 35, no.2(1978):93-100. Blizzard, Andy.“Changing Times and Challenging Roles for School Librarians.”School Librarian 46, no.2(Summer 1998):66-67. Bouazza, Abdelmajid, and Moosa N. Al-Mufaraji.“Use of School Libraries by Teachers: the Case of Oman.”Libri 55, no.2-3(Sep 2005):140-147. Bystr&ouml;m, Katriina, and Kalervo J&auml;rvelin.“Task Complexity Affects Information Seeking and Use.”Information Processing & Management 31, no.2(1995):191-213. Christensen, Paul M.“Characteristics of Library Media Specialists Who Have Exemplary High School Library Media Programs.”School Library Media Quarterly 19, no.4(Summer 1991):247-252. Eisenberg, Michael B.“Three roles for the 21st-century teacher-librarian.” CSLA Journal 29, no.2(Spring 2006):21-23. Gardner, Melissa E.“The Role of the Library Media Specialist in School Technology.”Library Media Connect 22, no.5(Feb 2004):48-50. Grazier, Margaret Hayes. “A Role for Media Specialists in the Curriculum Development Process.” School Media Quarterly 4, no.3(Spring 1976):199-204. Hayati, Zouhayr. “Competency Definition for lranian Library and Information Professionals.” Journal of Education for Library and Information Science 46, no.2(Spring 2005): 165-192. Krikelas, James.“Information-Seeking Behavior:Patterns and Concepts.” Drexel Library Quarterly 19, no.2(1983):5-20. Kuhlthau, Carol C.“A Principal of Uncertainty for Information Seeking.” Journal of Documentation 49, no.4(1993):339-355. Mokhtar, Intan Azura, and Shaheen Majid.“Use of School Libraries by Teachers in Singapore Schools.”Library Review 54, no.2(2005):108-118. Montiel-Overall, Patricia. “A Theoretical Understanding of Teacher and Librarian Collaboration.” School Libraries Worldwide 11, no.2(July 2005):24-48. Schon, Isabel, Helmstadter, Gerald C., Robinson, Dan.“The role of school library media specialists.”School Library Media Quarterly 19, no.4(Summer 1991):228-233. Sharma, Jaideep. “Expectations Versus Reality: A Study of Professional Competencies in College Libraries in India.” Journal of Education for Library and Information Science 45, no.4(Fall 2004):352-363. Simpson, Carol. “The School Librarian’s Role in the Electronic Age.” Emergency Librarian 25, no.5(May/Jun 1998). Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database(26 November 2007). Westbrook, Lynn. “Understanding Faculty Information Needs in a Special Education Setting.” Knowledge Quest 20, no.2(2001): 39-42. Woodsworth, Anne. “New Library Competencies.” Library Journal 122 (May 1997):46. Zimmerman, Nacy P. “Personal Competencies are Essential.” Knowledge Quest 31, no.2(November/December 2002):4-5. (三) Electronic Resources Abdullah, Abrizah Haji. “Competencies for Teacher Librarians in Malaysia.” Malaysian Journal of Library & Information Science 4, no.2(1999), Retrieved form Wilson-OmniFile Full Text Select database(18 Feb. 2008). Anderson, Mary Alice. “Why Are Media Positions Cut? How Not to Survive!.” Multimedia Schools 9, no.3(May/Jun2002). Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database(20 June 2007). Carlson, Bethany and Sharon Reidy. “Effective Access: Teachers’ Use of Digital Resources(Research in Progress).” OCLC Systems & Services 20, no.2(2004). Retrieved from Emerald database(24 November 2007). Craver, Kathleen W.“The Changing Instructional Role of the High School Library Media Specialist, 1950-84: A Survey of Professional Literature, Standards, and Research Studies.”School Library Media Quarterly 14, no.4(Summer 1986). <http://www.ala.org/ala/aasl/aaslpubsandjournals/slmrb/editorschoiceb/ infopower/selectcraver.cfm>(23 June 2007). Haycock, Ken.“Evaluation of the Teacher-Librarian: A Discussion Guide.”Emergency Librarian 18, no.3(Jan/Feb 1991). Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database(27 June 2007). Johnson, Doug.“Becoming Indispensable.”School Library Journal 49, no.2(Feb 2003). Retrieved from Academic Search Premier database (20 June 2007). Small, Ruth V., Stuart Sutton, Michael Eiseniberg, Makiki Miwa, and Claire Urfels. “An Investigation of Prek-12 Educators’ Information Needs and Search Behaviors on the Internet,” in Proceedings of Selected Research and Development Presentations at the National Convention of the Association for Educational Communications and Technology (Feb. 1998). Retrieved from Education Resources Information Center(8 November 2007). Turner, Philip M. “Phil Turner’s Home Page.” <http://courses.unt.edu/pturner/>(9 Septemper 2008). (四) Others McIntosh, Christine. “The Evolution of the Role of the K-12 Public School Library Media Specialist.” (Ph.D Dissertation, Spaulding University, May 1994).

摘要: 本研究欲從教師備課歷程中的資訊需求與資訊尋求行為瞭解高中圖書館人員所提供的資源與服務,並從教師的觀點探討高中圖書館人員在協助教師備課過程中所應具備的專業知能,深入瞭解高中圖書館人員專業知能影響教師利用圖書館支援教學的情形。本研究以臺中某高中七位經常利用圖書館備課教師、六位較少利用圖書館備課教師,以及六位圖書館人員為研究對象,採用質性研究之深度訪談法和參與觀察法蒐集資料。資料蒐集完成後,以紮根理論研究法進行分析。 就教師備課歷程中的資訊需求、資訊尋求行為與利用圖書館的情形而言,本研究發現:(1)教師資訊需求動機區分為內部認知與外在刺激二大層面;(2)教師備課所需之資訊類型為升學導向及非升學導向二大層面;(3)教師尋求備課所需資訊的管道包括出版社、網際網路、人際網路、圖書館、個人典藏、傳播媒體、研習進修與表演展覽;(4)教師備課時採用的資訊來源種類為圖書、報章雜誌、影音資源、網路資源;(5)教師利用圖書館提供的圖書、期刊雜誌、參考工具書、視聽資源等館藏,影印機、大團體視聽室、資訊檢索區的電腦等設備,圖書館人員協尋及推薦館藏資源、指導使用資訊設備等服務,以及圖書館的空間和氛圍進行備課;(6)館藏的豐富性、新穎性、專門性、資訊科技普及程度、教師瞭解圖書館人員職責的程度、圖書館的空間和氛圍是影響教師利用圖書館進行備課之圖書館環境因素。 在高中圖書館人員專業知能的部分,本研究發現高中圖書館人員具備下列知能將影響教師利用圖書館進行備課的情形:(1)知識:教育領域以及學校教學科目相關的主題領域知識;(2)技能:根據教師教學需求選擇與徵集資訊、以邏輯性與有系統的方式組織管理館藏資源的能力、適當淘汰館藏資源的能力等技術服務層面技能;協助教師製作教材的能力、根據教師的教學需求介紹或推薦館藏資源、致力推廣圖書館資源等讀者服務層面技能;以及熟悉館藏位置與瞭解資訊設備操作方式的經營管理技能;(3)態度:主動關切各科教師的教學需求、樂於服務使用者的親切態度、視圖書館的工作為職志的工作熱忱、不斷學習新知的求知慾。根據本文之研究結果,研究者提出相關建議,作為高中圖書館人員、學校單位以及未來研究者之參考。

The study investigates what kinds of resources and services high school librarians provide for teachers' information needs and information seeking behavior within their lesson preparation, and examines teachers' views about what kinds of competencies high school librarians should possess when teachers prepare teaching materials. Finally, to make a synthesis of what competencies affect the status of teachers using libraries resources in their lesson preparation process. The study uses both interview and observation as research methods, to investigate seven teachers who usually use library resources during preparing teaching materials, six teachers who seldom use library resources during preparing teaching materials, and six high school librarians. The major findings of teachers' information needs, information seeking behavior within their lesson preparation process, and the situation of teachers using library resources when they prepare teaching materials, are listed below. (1)The motives of information needs include perception from inside and stimulation from outside. (2)The information categories of information needs include college bound orientation and non-college bound orientation. (3)The information seeking channels include textbook publishers, network, social network, libraries, personal collections, communication media, in-service education, and exhibitions. (4)The information resource categories include books, journals, reference books, and visual resources. (5)Teachers use the collections of library, such as books, journals, reference books, visual resources, equipment of library, such as photostat, audio-visual room, computers set in information retrieval area, and the services provided by librarians, such as searching and recommending collections of library, instructing teachers in using equipment. (6)The abundant, novel, and specific collections, the popularization of technology, the level of teachers' understanding the responsibility of librarians, the space and atmosphere of the library are the factors affect teachers using library resources for preparing teaching materials. The major findings of the study in the part of what kinds of high school librarians' professional competencies affect the status of teachers using library resources are listed below. (1)Knowledge: education and subject knowledge belong to high school education. (2)Skills: the skill of selecting and acquiring resources depends on teachers' needs of teaching, the skill of organizing and managing collections logically, the skill of eliminating collection appropriately, the skill of assisting teachers to produce teaching materials, the skill of introducing or recommending collections for teachers depends on teachers' needs of teaching, the skill of promoting library resources, the skill of familiar with location of collections and operation of equipment. (3)Attitude: the attitude of concerning teachers' needs of teaching actively, the attitude of enjoying help users, the attitude of enthusiasm for working in library, and the attitude of intellectual curiosity. The author proposes suggestions for high school librarians, administration of school, and future researchers.