標題: 非政府組織與湄公河流域愛滋病之防範

關鍵字: AIDS 愛滋病 Local NGOs; International NGOs; Transnational Advocacy Network; 當地國非政府組織; 國際非政府組織; 跨國倡議網路

摘要: 由於社會經濟發展程度的不同以及特殊文化環境的影響,使得湄公河流域成為愛滋病的高發區,盡管各當地國政府日益重視愛滋病的防範與宣導工作,但成效卻嫌不足。鑒於愛滋病的嚴重性,無法單憑一國之力阻擋其蔓延,各國必須仰賴非國家行為者對公共性事物的影響力,以多管齊下的方式才能控制愛滋病在湄公河流域的肆虐。因此,本文便試圖闡述當地國非政府組織與國際非政府組織在湄公河流域對抗愛滋病行動中扮演的角色,並由跨國倡議網絡的角度分析此二者相互連結的重要性,期望提出更加全面的防範之道。

The acuity of AIDS in the Mekong River countries is due to the level of economic development and the influence of culture. Although the promotion and advocacy of preventive ways such as the use of condoms and avoid reusing needles to avoid the disease by the local governments, nothing improved. Given that the governments of Mekong River countries are not able to afford the enormous public payments of AIDS prevention, therefore, an innovative governance system is the essential link to against the spread of AIDS. The new structure is the multi-centric global governance system which relies on non-state actors' influence on international public affairs, supporting Mekong River countries in finance and medical equipment to control the spread of this disease. This research attempts to investigate the role of the local and international NGOs in the prevention of the plague of this century, and analyze the importance of their connection through the Transnational Advocacy Networks (TAN), by this way, contributing to a different perspective in the prevention of AIDS.