標題: Analysis+to+the+Consumer+Segments+of+Fresh+Kumquat+Promotion-In+the+Case+of+Kumquat+Production+in+Yilan+County

關鍵字: New product diffusion; 新產品擴散; Cluster analysis; Logistic regression analysis; 集群分析; 羅吉特迴歸分析

摘要: Kumquat is one of the specialties in Yilan County. This crop is usually preserved in sugar and sold as gifts to the tourists. As consumers change their value in dietary and large volumes of semi-processed kumquat from China have been imported from the third place to Taiwan, the kumquat production in Yilan faces severe challenge. Industry participants are promoting "eat kumquat fresh" program to encourage consumers perceive kumquat as fresh fruits in order to launch kumquat into the market of fresh fruits for extending the economic value of the kumquat industry in Yilan. This study attempted to study the market segments for fresh kumquat market, and to evaluate the characteristics of the acceptance, preference and purchase experience toward kumquat, as well as the media behavior, for each consumer segment. The study results are valuable for developing promotion strategies for launching kumquat into the market of fresh fruits. With 381 valid questionnaires, the statistical results of the two-step cluster analysis indicated that the consumers in the fresh kumquat market can be divided into three segments, named "high acceptance consumers," "medium acceptance consumers," and "low acceptance consumers." The three consumer segments had differed on their socio-economics, perception toward the product attributes for kumquat, preference for the way to eat kumquat, as well as the media behavior. We suggested promoting fresh kumquat with market segmentation strategies and emphasizing the health and safety dietary value for consumers. Introducing the way about how to eat kumquat naturally and healthy will benefit promoting fresh kumquat to the segment of high acceptance consumers, who reveal strong tendency in adopting fresh kumquat.

金棗為宜蘭地區特產,過去常被加工成蜜餞,為宜蘭地區著名的觀光伴手禮。但隨著消費者飲食觀念的改變與大陸金棗蜜餞半成品從第三地轉口貿易到台灣所造成的威脅,金棗的生產帶給農民的獲利性已愈來愈低,相關產業人士極力推動金棗鮮食,以延續金棗產業的經濟效益。本研究目的為分析金棗鮮食的市場區隔,進而分析各區隔體於金棗鮮食的創新接受度、食用偏好、購買經驗與媒體使用行為的特徵,以作為發展金棗鮮食推廣策略之參考。本研究藉由問卷調查共取得381份有效問卷,經二階段集群分析結果顯示金棗鮮食市場的消費者可被分為三個區隔體,依其對金棗鮮食的創新接受持度,依序命名為「高度創新採用者」、「中度創新採用者」與「低度創新採用者」,其社經背景、對金棗鮮食的屬性認知、食用偏好行為與媒體使用行為均具顯著差異。本研究建議金棗鮮食推廣工作宜注意市場區隔策略的應用,並宜重視消費者對飲食的健康需求,發展健康的金棗鮮食食用方式將有助提升高度創新採用者對金棗鮮食的接受度。