A+Study+on+Core+Competence+of+Rootstalk+Vegetable+Producers+Based+on+the+Value+Chain+Model

從價值鏈觀點探討根莖類蔬菜農民核心經營能力之研究

Vegetable industry in Taiwan is currently dealing with the competitive effects of globalization process. Core competence is recognized as highly related to competitive advantages, which has been the subject of much research in many fields. However, few research concerning core competence or value chain attributes of farm managers or producers has been found in agricultural context. The impetus that increases the core competence of farming will presumably feed into development of competitive advantages and greater economic capacity of rootstalk vegetable producers. Built upon the concepts of core competence and value chain model for analysis, this study examined the core competence of farming which rootstalk vegetable producers possess and assessed their training and development needs using the same core competence framework. In this research 213 farmers included for investigation were based on the criterion of their international trading experiences in exporting the rootstalk vegetable products. The results showed that rootstalk vegetable producers consider "marketing and sale" and "human resource management" as the most deficient core competencies of farming. It also revealed a more contemporary need in developing core competence of farming consists of both main and supplementary activities pertaining to the value chain. Finally this study discussed effects of some personal and farming characteristics on core competence development needs of rootstalk vegetable producers.

受貿易自由化及市場需求影響,蔬菜類農產品成為極具潛力且高價值的非傳統農業出口作物,其中尤以根莖類蔬菜產品為甚。惟因農業生產者缺乏價值鏈管理概念,致無法有效提供產品競爭力,鑑此,本研究立基於價值鏈競爭優勢的觀點,以台灣蔬菜產業中具國際競爭潛力的根莖類蔬菜經營者為目標對象,運用量化結構式問卷調查法進行資料蒐集,以對其核心經營能力之現況與提升需求進行探討與瞭解,冀得依據研究所得提供相關經營輔導政策推行之參酌。而根據資料分析結果顯示,根莖類蔬菜產業經營者其核心經營能力現況,係以社會活動能力最佳,其次依序為主要活動及輔助活動能力,另自覺最需要加以強化的核心經營能力則為主要活動之行銷與銷售能力以及輔助活動中的人力資源管理能力。本研究結果可作為農企業(或農會)發展部落格行銷時,撰寫其部落格文章之寫作手法參考,以提升消費者滿意度,並促進農企業販售國產蔬果之機會。

價值鏈; Core competence; 核心經營能力; 根莖類蔬菜; 農民; Rootstalk vegetable Producers; Value chain