標題: 再論翻譯的三要

關鍵字: 翻譯三要 the three requirements of translation; 信達雅; 對等原則; 翻譯手法; 情境

摘要: 本文起於探討:翻譯之「三要」是否即為嚴復所謂「信、達、雅」? 本文結論為:翻譯之「三要」應為「信、達、恰」,亦即英文之 Fidelity, Fluency, Felicity。本文在「導論」與「結論」之間,分成「理論」、「申論」、和「證論」三大部分。在「理論」部分,整理嚴復三字訣的含義,思索翻譯可以有幾些層面的標準,認定「信、達、雅」三字中可保留前兩字而應以「恰」字取代「雅」字。在「申論」部分,分別就西方翻譯理論的「對等原則」和西方分析的各種翻譯手法,就翻譯、詮釋、和創作的關係,以及就翻譯與情境的問題等等,進一步加以探討,而認識到:如果要從文本、文際、與超文的三個層面去探討,去考慮到「情境」或「文境」的語用層面,則「恰」字確實是除了「信」與「達」之外,最佳也是最後要求的第三個標準。在「證論」部分,分別以「中翻英」和「英翻中」的實例,簡述一些不信、不達、不恰的譯詞、譯句,並提供考量信、達、恰時可能的譯法。本文結合中西學識,關聯創作與翻譯,應用現代語言學、詮釋學、與傳播學,以寬廣之學識做為論述之基礎。

This paper aims to reconsider the three requirements of translation postulated by Fu Yian, namely: fidelity, fluency, elegance. The conclusion of this reconsideration is: the three requirements should be fidelity, fluency, and felicity, replacing Fu Yian's "elegance" with "felicity." The paper has five parts, including the first part, introduction and the last part, conclusion. In reconsidering the theories of translation, the paper discusses issues concerning the principle of equivalence for translation, the methods of translation, the relationship between translation and literary creation, translation seen in the process of communication, etc. It also relates translation to hermeneutics and modern linguistics, especially the speech act theory in pragmatics. It emphasizes the fact that in the light of its textual, intertextual and supratextual dimensions, a translation does need to reach the standards of fidelity, fluency, and felicity. Besides theoretical discussion, this paper provides some real examples of English/Chinese translation to testify to the newly-postulated three requirements.