標題: The Use of Guava Juice in the Culture Medium of Orchid

關鍵字: Orchid 蘭花 Culture Medium; Guava Juice; 培養基

摘要: 本試驗使用嘉德麗亞蘭,秋石斛蘭,紫苞舌蘭種籽和未發根之紫苞舌蘭幼苗為材料,播種在番石榴果汁或可可椰子汁之培養基上,觀察種籽發芽和幼苗生長之情況。其結果,以可可椰子汁和NAA+BA之培養基對種籽發芽和幼苗生長效果最好。在番石榴果汁中,以果肉汁效果較好,果心汁次之,果皮汁最差。如加有MS基本配方和活性碳,效果更佳。 分析各果汁之生長素,以番石榴果心auxin含量最多,果肉和可可椰子汁次之,果皮最少,且生長抑制物質以果皮最多。Cytokinin類以可可椰子汁含量最多,番石榴果心最少。單寧以可可椰子汁很少,而番石榴果汁含量多,尤其在果皮含量為可可椰子汁的50倍,為影響番石榴果汁培養效果不佳之主要原因。添加活性碳有吸附單寧等抑制物質之作用,可改善提高番石榴果汁培養之效果。

The objective of this study was to investigate the respective effects of guava fruit juice and coconut milk on the seed germination and growth of orchids. Seeds of Cattleya and Dendrobium phalaenopsis hybrid, seeds and unrooted seedlings of Spathoglottis plicata were used. High seed germination rate and vigorous growth of seedlings were obtained in a medium containing NAA plus BA, or coconut milk. Results also showed the effectiveness of guava fruit juice in promoting growth rate of seedlings was in the order of mesocarp< endocarp< exocarp. Results observed were:(1) Auxin-like substances were found in both fruits. In guava fruit, the highest concentration was found in endocarp, mesocarp the next, and exocarp the lowest. Auxin concentration in coconut milk was found low. (2) Growth inhibitory substances was rich in exocarp of guava fruits. (3) Coconut milk was a rich source of cytokinin, guava exocarp and mesocarp next in concentration while endocarp had the lowest. (4) Coconut milk was low in tannin content and guava fruits high, especially in the exocarp had the least. Due to the relatively stronger inhibitory effects in guava fruit juice, presumably caused by the presence of growth inhibitor and tannin, guava fruit juice was not considered as an suitable component of the MS medium. Activated charcoal added to the medium promoted the germination of seeds and enhanced the growth of orchid seedlings. This phenomenon might be due to the fact that activated charcoal absorbed the poisonous substances and tannin from the medium, thus relieved the effects of inhibitors. In conclusion, we suggest that guava fruit juice should not be used as an additive to any germination or transplanting medium for orchids unless activated charcoal is added.