標題: 洋蔥品種及溫度對鱗莖儲藏能力之研究

關鍵字: Onion 洋蔥 Temperature; Storability; Bulb; 溫度; 儲藏能力

摘要: These are significant differences in bulb storability among cultivars. Tainan Ⅰ showed the best in bulb keeping quality among five cultivars studied. The percentage of rotted bulbs of cultivars Tainan Ⅰ, Texas Early Grano 502 and Granex was high when stored at room temperature, followed by 30℃ and low at 10℃. Percent age of sprouting was higher at 10℃ and lower at room temperature as well as 30℃. Dry matter content of bulb was increased during storage, but bulb firmness was decreased under all temperatures. Nitrogen content and pyruvic acid were increased in begining then start to decrease after three months of storage. Bulbs with lower nitrogen content, high pyruvic acid in dry matter content, bulb firmness, pyruvic acid content and lower in reducing sugar and nitrogen content than Texas Early Grano 502 as well as Granex at either 10℃, 30℃ or room temperature.

洋葱品種間之貯藏力,具有顯著之差異,而以臺南1號的貯藏力為最高。臺南1號、早玉及勝早玉鱗莖之腐爛率以室溫下最高,30℃者次之,10℃最低。萌芽率以10℃為最高,室溫次之,30℃最低。在10℃、30℃與室溫下貯藏,各品種鱗莖之乾物量隨貯藏日期而增加,而硬度則有降低之趨勢,並呈顯著之負相關。鱗莖之含氮量與丙酮酸含量隨貯藏而增加,至三個月後開始降低。含氮量高者貯藏力較差;同時丙酮含量高者,還原糖則較低。在10℃、30℃與室溫貯藏下,臺南1號之乾物量、硬度及丙酮酸含量均較早玉高,還原糖及含氮量則較低。