標題: Studies on Fruit Bud Dormancy and Regulation of Production Time of Heng Shang Pear(Pyrus serotina Rehd.)

關鍵字: 橫山梨 Heng Shang Pear; 果芽; 產期調節; 休眠; Dormancy; Regulation of Production Time

摘要: 為調節臺灣橫山梨之產期,目前已進行秋花春果的促成栽培方式,但有關萌芽率偏低的困擾,仍然尚未解決。本試驗以橫山梨果芽進行扦插,調查其萌芽情形。另一方面進行芽內生長素之分析,探討果芽休眠與產期調節之關係。由試驗結果顯示萌芽率偏低並非全由內在休眠因子控制。欲提高促成栽培之萌芽率,必須外在環境因子,如水分、肥料,配合果芽適當的發育狀況,進行落葉處理。處理時期應在花芽分化完成及營養成熟期之後,進入真休眠期之前,依地區、氣候、前一年栽培方式及管理情形而定。

Heng Shan pear (Pyrus serotina Rehd), an Oriental Sand Pear strain, was used in the investigation of bud dormancy and regulation of time of production. It grows at low altitude in Taiwan and has a very short chilling requirement. The bud of Heng Shan pear, in general, breaks in February, then the fruit mature in August. In this experiment, the whole tree was defoliated by spraying with P.C.P. (80% Sodium salt of pentachlorophenol) in the early October. approximately about 20 days after the treatment, flowers were forced, then fruits developed in the winter and matured in the spring. In order to increase the percentage of bud was completed and vegetative maturity arrived. The sbscisic acid content in the fruit bud of Heng Shan pear increased during late August and rised dramatically in autumn, but the rate of fruit bud break was all above 60% during autumn and winter in the lathhouse.