標題: 牧場觀光之研究以味全食品公司埔心牧場為例

關鍵字: 味全食品公司 Wei-chuan Food Industry; 埔心牧場; 牧場觀光; Po-Hsin Ranch

摘要: 農業觀光是農業生產、傳統觀光與現代遊憩之結合,其所提供之功能包括:教育、經濟、社會、醫療、土地綜合利用、美化及遊憩。目前臺灣農業觀光之現況以生產環境利用型為主,農業生產直接利用型及農家生活環境利用型之情況甚少。未來牧場觀光之經營型態可有下列數者:1.牧場觀賞型,2.牧場利用型,3.畜產品品味型,4.牧場渡假型,5.市集遊覽型。 未來發展牧場觀光之條件:1.政策上之鼓勵,2.畜牧事業之發達,3.山坡地之開發。在社會條件方面:1.人口集中與都會化,2.國民所得提高與消費結構之改變,3.休閒時間之增加,4.能動化與可及性,5.遊憩區之需求。 在味全埔心牧場遊客問卷調查中,顯示出遊客對於牧場觀光之興趣與對活動內容強化的期待。未來埔心牧場發展之評估:1.可及性高,2.具有獨特性,3.景觀上缺乏自然景觀,4.生態上應避免破壞。再以埔心牧場為例做規劃設計,期能對牧場觀光之景觀與活動內容提供一簡例。 本文建議應儘速訂定農業觀光法案,配合專業區型態,組成當地牧場觀光委員會、東部地區南部地區及山區之牧場發展成長期渡假牧場,北部地區做為近郊遊樂之用。應注意防止未來觀光發展而對鄉村景觀與生態之破壞,並應以融資及免稅方式鼓勵經營。

Studies of Ranch Tourism “Po-Hsin Ranch of Wei-Chuan Food Industry Co., LTD.” Agritourism is associated with agriculture production, tourism and recreation. It provides educational, economical, social, therapeutic, esthetic, recreational and land multiple use's function. The present situation of agritourism in Taiwan is mainly dealing with environmental utilization. In future, types of management in ranch tourism will include: 1. Display ranch 2.Utilization ranch 3. Meat product barbecue 4. Vacation ranch 5. Market tourism. The ranch tourism maybe developed under one of the following major conditions: Firstly: By the demand of government policy which encourages livestock farming and slopeland development. Secondary: Favoured by the contemporary social conditions and trend such as population pressure in urban area, increase of disposable income, more leisure time, high degree of mobility effected by transport means and a common desire for more enterprise of ranch tourism a promising prospect. A survey made on those who visit the Po-Hsin Ranch revealed that the visitors are greatly interested in ranch tourism and hoped that the active program would be strengthened. We take this ranch as a case study of planning and as an example of ranch tourism. Evalutation of Po-Hsin Ranch is based on the criteria such as attractiveness of ranch resources and accessibility. The foreseenable consequences which are deterimental to landscape and ecology caused by construction and visitors may be minimized through careful ranch management. It is suggested that a law concerning agritourism should be passed and enforced as soon as possible. Ranch of eastern, southern and mountain areas are appropriate to be developed into vacation sites and save those of northern Taiwan for urban recreational development in compliance with a long-term plan.