標題: Effect of BerryThinning on the Quality of ' Kyoho ' Grapes in Taiwan

關鍵字: BerryThinning; 疏果; ' Kyoho ' Grapes

摘要: 台灣之巨峰葡萄栽培由於管理技術不良及過於偏重產量而無法產生品質優良之果實。為解決此問題,本試驗選擇管理較差之彰化地區葡萄,以疏果之方法調節每穗之果粒數為25~35個,並配合除枝之技術,控制單位面積產量於每公頃20,000公斤以下,以調查蔬果對果實品質之影響。 試驗結果發現疏果對果肉硬度之影響不大,但對果汁糖度之提高,酸度之降低及果皮汁著色卻有原因可能係種子數偏少所致。此外,蔬果對減輕脫粒之效果並不顯著,但可減少因晚腐病而發生之腐爛現象。

The effect of berry thinning on fruit quality was investigated in 'Kyoho' grapevines ( Vitis vinifera L. x Vitis labruscana Bailey) in which the berry number of each cluster was adjusted at about 30. Berries were sampled at weekly intervals for measurement of various constituents after fruit coloration. The less of yield on berry thinning vines resulted in berries with significantly greater in total soluble solids and anthocyanin at each sampling date. Total acidity and berry rotting were considerable less on berry thinning vines than on unthinning vines, but berry weight, hardness of pulp or berry shattering were not affected.